Search

Artist

Alma Cogan

Alma Cogan
Aliases
Al Western
Real name
Alma Angela Cohen
Born
May 19, 1931
Died
October 26, 1966
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00064936747 3 works
Affiliation
PRS
Comments
Singer of traditional pop music in the 1950s and early 1960s. Dubbed the "Girl with the Giggle in Her Voice", she was the highest paid British female entertainer of her era. Cogan also wrote some of her own songs. She co-wrote her 1963 record "Just Once More" (under the pseudonym of "Al Western") with her long-time pianist Stan Foster; her 1964 record "It's You" was also a Cogan-Foster collaboration, although this time she was credited under her own name. "Just Once More" peaked at no. 10 in the Swedish Voting Chart "Tio i Topp" in October 1963.
Related
Stan Foster

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis