Discover

Artist

Jerry Fielding

Jerry Fielding
Aliases
Hollywoodwind Jazztet arranged and conducted by Jerry Fielding
Jerry Fielding and His Orchestra
The Jerry Fielding Orchestra
Real name
Joshua Itzhak Feldman
Born
June 17, 1922
Died
February 17, 1980
Country
United States
IPI
00010180547
Comments
Fielding started his musical career as an arranger, but became a composer and bandleader for several radio programs. He was blacklisted in Hollywood after his refusal to answer questions before the House Un-American Activities Committee in December, 1953, which blacklisting lasted until 1961. He became a major film composer, and was nominated for Academy Awards three times in the 1970s for Best Original Score. He also wrote several television theme songs.

Meta

Added by tsk