Search

Artist

Lew Pollack

Lew Pollack
Aliases
Louis Leazer
Born
June 16, 1895
Died
January 18, 1946
Country
United States
IPI
00039878623 33 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Composer of popular songs. Pollack was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.

Meta

Added by Mop66
Managed by sebcat

Songs written by Lew Pollack

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Anita Sidney Clare, Lew Pollack Covered by (7 artists)
At the Codfish Ball Lew Pollack, Sidney D. Mitchell Shirley Temple Unverified
Charmaine Ernö Rapée, Lew Pollack Pit Musicians [What Price Glory] Covered by (149 artists)
Cheatin' on Me Jack Yellen, Lew Pollack Covered by (41 artists)
Diane (I'm in Heaven When I See You Smile) Ernö Rapée, Lew Pollack James Melton Covered by (86 artists)
Glorianna Sidney Clare, Lew Pollack Ipana Troubadours October 25, 1928 Covered by (5 artists)
How'd Ya Do Lew Pollack, Andy Iona Andy Iona and His Orchestra 1940 Covered by (4 artists)
I'm Missin' Mammy's Kissin' Sidney Clare, Lew Pollack Covered by (9 artists)
I Wish I Had My Old Gal Back Again Milton Ager, Jack Yellen, Lew Pollack Irving Kaufman March 12, 1926 Covered by (18 artists)
Kiddie Kapers Nathaniel Shilkret, Lew Pollack, Al Sherman [US1] Oppenheim's Benjamin Franklin Hotel Orchestra June 23, 1928 Covered by (6 artists)
Little Mother Ernö Rapée, Lew Pollack Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Lewis James February 23, 1928 Covered by (6 artists)
Loud Speakin' Papa Jack Yellen, Lew Pollack Covered by Ukulele Bailey (Webb Hahne)
Miss Annabelle Lee Sidney Clare, Lew Pollack Arthur Briggs and His Savoy Syncop's Orchestra May 1927 Covered by (37 artists)
My Angel Ernö Rapée, Lew Pollack Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra April 21, 1928 Covered by (27 artists)
My Yiddishe Momme Jack Yellen, Lew Pollack Willie Howard September 4, 1925 Covered by (57 artists)
No Man's Mamma Jack Yellen, Lew Pollack Ethel Waters and Her Ebony Four October 28, 1925 Covered by (3 artists)
One in a Million Sidney D. Mitchell, Lew Pollack "Fats" Waller and His Rhythm - Vocal Refrain and Piano by "Fats" Waller December 24, 1936 Covered by (4 artists)
Poor Punchinello Joe Young [US1], Sam Lewis, Lew Pollack Bar Harbor Society Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Irving Kaufman January 2, 1929 Covered by (4 artists)
Sing, Baby, Sing Jack Yellen, Lew Pollack Alice Faye Covered by (7 artists)
Someday, Somewhere (We'll Meet Again) Ernö Rapée, Lew Pollack Regent Club Orchestra August 6, 1928 Covered by (3 artists)
Some Sweet Day Nathaniel Shilkret, Lew Pollack Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra February 7, 1929 Covered by (12 artists)
That's a Plenty Lew Pollack Prince's Band June 17, 1914 Covered by (307 artists)
Two Cigarettes in the Dark Paul Francis Webster, Lew Pollack Gloria Grafton Covered by (28 artists)
Weep No More My Mammy Sidney Clare, Lew Pollack Covered by (3 artists)

Adapted songs