P.J. Proby

P.J. Proby
Aliases
Jett Powers
P.J.P.
P.J. Proby and Company
P.J. Proby with The Savoy Holman Hunt African Orchestra
Real name
James Marcus Smith
Born
November 6, 1938
Country
United States
IPI
00028991252
00269881015
Buy

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by Isa

Covers by P.J. Proby

Title Performer Release date Originally by
2002 The Supremes, Len Barry
February 1, 2011 Hank Snow, The Singing Ranger and The Rainbow Ranch Boys
1980 The Ribbons
2003 B.J. Thomas
1978 (unknown), (unknown), Bob Gibson, Bryant's Minstrels, (unknown), Mickey Newbury
February 1, 2011 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1987 Sex Pistols
1968 Bee Gees
March 1967 Gene Pitney
1965 Leila Negra & der Wiener Kinderchor, Frankie Laine, David Whitfield with Stanley Black and Orchestra
1978 Charles Hart, The Beatles, Peter and Gordon, Clyde McPhatter
February 1, 2011 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
Bue Moon / Cherry Pie / Silhouettes Jett Powers 1970 Unverified
2003 Arthur Alexander
1965 The King Cole Trio
2003 Steve Goodman
March 1972 Johnny Burnette with The Johnny Mann Singers
2003 Eddie Cochran
1965 Louis Jourdan
1997 Roy Orbison
2003 Patsy Cline
1968 Garnet Mimms & The Enchanters
2002 Darrell Glenn
1964 Johnny (Guitar) Watson
1997 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
February 1, 2011 Elvis Presley
March 1967 Barbara Lewis
February 1, 2011 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1964 The Beach Boys
1973 Barbra Streisand
2003 Gordon Jenkins, Johnny Cash and The Tennessee Two
2003 Julie Gold
1968 Mildred Bailey
1964 Willie Bryant and His Orchestra
1967 Roy Brown
2003 Charles King, (unknown)
2003 Buddy Holly
1986 David Bowie
2002 The Bill Gaither Trio
2002 The Statesmen Quartet with Hovie Lister
May 1964 Little Jack Little
1967 Joe Turner and His Band
1970 Willie Mae "Big Mama" Thornton
1978 (unknown), Jimmie Davis
2002 Roy Hamilton
2002 Jane Froman with Chorus and Orchestra Conducted by Sid Feller
1965 Gene Kelly & Leila Ernst
June 25, 1965 Jerry Butler
1997 Elvis Presley
1965 John Raitt & Jan Clayton
1965 Harry Secombe
1997 Edith Piaf, Vera Lynn with Orchestra and Chorus directed by Roland Shaw - Charles Smart at the Organ
1964 James Brown and The Famous Flames
2003 John Lennon
1968 Tom Jones
2010 Fats Domino
1990 Bruce Springsteen
1990 Phil Collins
2002 Mrs. Wm. Asher - Homer Rodeheaver
1968 Bob Dylan
1965 John W. Bubbles
2003 The Crickets
2003 Johnny Cash and Tennessee Two
February 1, 2011 Elvis Presley
1965 Vic Dana
February 1, 2011 Lloyd Price and His Orchestra
February 1, 2011 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1965 Ray Sharpe
1965 Jackie Wilson
1965 Charlie Rich
1964 Rusty & Doug
2003 Dick Haymes
2010 Willy & Ruth
2002 Geo. Campbell, Elvis Presley
1985 Joy Division
1967 Eric Burdon and The Animals
1965 Larry Kert
1968 Al Martino
February 1, 2011 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
2003 David Leonard, Charlie Spivak and His Orchestra
1965 Orchester Georges Boulanger, Ambrose & His Orchestra
2002 Little Junior's Blue Flames
1978 Little Junior's Blue Flames
1969 Isabel Bigley & Bill Hayes
2003 The Crickets
2003 Sonny West
2002 Erna Lenser, Eddie Fisher with Hugo Winterhalter's Orchestra and Chorus
2010 Roy Orbison and The Candy Men
1973 The Platters
March 1967 The Rolling Stones
2003 Buddy Holly
1965 Barbra Streisand
2002 (unknown), Wiseman Sextet, Heavenly Gospel Singers
1973 Paul Anka
1964 Lloyd Price and His Orchestra
1997 Dan Penn
2003 Buddy Holly
1965 Joy Marshall
2003 Sonny West
March 1967 Four Tops
1964 Huey Smith and The Clowns
1965 Doris Day
1965 Teddy Daryll
1967 Rodger Collins
1989 Prince
1965 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, Haydn Quartet
2002 Ink Spots
1965 Frank Sinatra
2003 Eddie Cochran
November 27, 1964 Larry Kert, Reri Grist & Carol Lawrence
1965 (unknown), Lloyd Price with Don Costa Orchestra
2003 Ben E. King
1973 Lee Lynch
1970 The Jayhawks [1]
2003 Eddie Cochran
2003 Mark James
1985 Gloria Jones
2003 Ray Peterson
2003 Buddy Holly and The Three Tunes
September 17, 1965 The Beatles
February 1, 2011 Shep Fields and His Rippling Rhythm Orchestra
1964 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra
1965 Chick Bullock & His Orchestra
2010 Bobby Vee with The Johnny Mann Singers
1986 Iggy Pop
2010 The Everly Brothers
May 1964 Bill Anderson
1973 Rufus Smith
2003 The Crickets
2010 Eddie Cochran
2003 Albert Hammond
August 1964 Nick Lucas
2003 Buddy Holly
February 1, 2011 The Eagles [1]
1973 The Three Suns
2003 Perry Como
1965 Doretta Morrow and Larry Douglas
March 1972 Vera Lynn with Arthur Young on the Novachord
1964 Doris Day with Frank DeVol & His Orchestra
1965 Anthony Newley
February 1965 Mel Carter
1965 Victor Young, Jeri Southern with Victor Young and His Orchestra
1965 Bing Crosby & Martha Mears
1965 Dick Brown with Orchestra & Chorus directed by Sid Bass
1996 Anthony and The Imperials
2003 Joni James - Lew Douglas Orchestra
1965 Hal LeRoy & Eunice Healy