P.J. Proby

P.J. Proby
Aliases
Jett Powers
P.J.P.
P.J. Proby and Company
P.J. Proby with The Savoy Holman Hunt African Orchestra
Real name
James Marcus Smith
Born
November 6, 1938
Country
United States
IPI
00028991252
00269881015
Buy

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by Isa

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Believe It or Not! P.J. Proby 1968 Liberty
California License Jett Powers 1970 Liberty
Enigma P.J. Proby March 1967 Liberty
His Hand in Mine Vol. 1 P.J. Proby 2002 Santa Fe Records
I Am P.J. Proby P.J. Proby 1964 Liberty
I'm Yours P.J. Proby 1973 Ember Records
Legend P.J. Proby 1997 EMI Premier
Memories P.J. Proby 2003 Santa Fe Records
One Night of Elvis - One Hour with Proby P.J. Proby February 1, 2011 (self-released)
Phenomenon P.J. Proby 1967 Liberty
P.J. Proby P.J. Proby 1965 Liberty
P.J. Proby in Concert - UK Tour November 2001 P.J. Proby 2002 Santa Fe Records
P.J. Proby....in Town P.J. Proby 1965 Liberty
Sentimental Journey P.J. Proby 2003 Santa Fe Records
Sixties Gold Tour 2010 P.J. Proby 2010 (self-released)
Somewhere P.J. Proby 1965 Liberty
The Best of the EMI Years 1961–1972 P.J. Proby June 16, 2008 EMI
The Hero! P.J. Proby 1980 Palm Records
Three Week Hero P.J. Proby 1969 Liberty
Wanted! For Singing Love Songs P.J. Proby 2003 Santa Fe Records
What's Wrong With My World P.J. Proby 1968 Liberty

EPs

Title Performer Release date Label
Christmas with P.J. P.J. Proby 1965 Liberty
P.J. Proby P.J. Proby 1965 Liberty

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Anarchy in the UK P.J. Proby 1987 Savoy Metasemiotic Sound
Heroes P.J. Proby 1986 Savoy Autotelic Records
Hold Me P.J. Proby May 1964 Decca
I Can't Make It Alone P.J. Proby October 14, 1966 Liberty
In the Air Tonight P.J. Proby with The Savoy Holman Hunt African Orchestra 1990 Savoy Majestic Sound
Let the Water Run Down P.J. Proby June 25, 1965 Liberty
Love Me Tender P.J. Proby 2002 Santa Fe Records
Love Will Tear Us Apart P.J. Proby 1985 Savoy Reich Records
Maria P.J. Proby November 19, 1965 Liberty
Niki Hoeky P.J. Proby December 1966 Liberty
Oh, My Papa P.J. Proby 2002 Santa Fe Records
Sign o the Times P.J. Proby 1989 Savoy Schopenhauer Production
Somewhere P.J. Proby November 27, 1964 Liberty
Tainted Love P.J. Proby 1985 Savoy Humungus Records
That Means a Lot P.J. Proby September 17, 1965 Liberty
Together P.J. Proby August 1964 Decca
We'll Meet Again P.J. Proby March 1972 Columbia
What's on Your Mind P.J. Proby February 1965 Liberty
What's Wrong With My World P.J. Proby May 1968 Liberty
Yesterday Has Gone [CD1] P.J. Proby and Marc Almond featuring the My Life Story Orchestra 1996 EMI Premier
You Can't Come Home Again (If You Leave Me Now) P.J. Proby June 16, 1967 Liberty

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Elvis - Original Cast Album - Astoria Theatre various artists 1978 Astoria