Discover

Artist

Milt Herth

Milt Herth
Aliases
Milt Herth (Rhythm Stylist of the Organ)
Milt Herth Trio
Real name
Milton Herth
Born
November 3, 1902
Died
June 18, 1989
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz organist, who started playing a Hammond organ shortly after its introduction in 1935.

Meta

Added by SlimD

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1945 (2 artists)
1939 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
March 1942 (15 artists)

Covers by Milt Herth

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1937 Sam Lanin and His Orchestra
July 1937 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
1939 Raymond Scott Quintet
1937 Rosa Henderson
1939 (unknown)
Covered by (22 artists)
1938 Lucille Hegamin accompanied by Harris' Blues and Jazz Seven
1945 Louis Prima and His Orchestra
1937 Haydn Quartet
October 1937 Tommy Dorsey and His Orch.
October 1937 Winnie Lightner
1936 Chick Webb's Savoy Orchestra
1938 The Raymond Scott Quintette
July 1937 Earl Fuller's Rector Novelty Orchestra

Releases

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Basin Street Blues Milt Herth July 1937 Decca
Boy Scout in Switzerland Milt Herth Trio 1939 Decca
In an 18th Century Drawing Room Milt Herth and His Trio 1939 Decca
Jersey Bounce Milt Herth Trio March 1942 Decca
Josephine Milt Herth 1937 Decca
Please No Squeeza Da Banana The Jesters and Milt Herth Trio 1945 Decca
Put on Your Old Grey Bonnet Milt Herth (Rhythm Stylist of the Organ) 1937 Decca
Satan Takes a Holiday Milt Herth October 1937 Decca
Sissy Milt Herth Trio 1938 Decca
Stompin' at the Savoy Milt Herth 1936 Decca
Three Blind Mice (See How They Swing) Milt Herth Trio 1938 Decca