Search

Artist

Orion [US1]

Orion [US1]
Aliases
Ellis James
Jimmy Ellis
Real name
James Hughes Ellis
Born
February 26, 1945
Died
December 12, 1998
Country
United States
Comments
Country and rock 'n' roll singer mostly remembered as an Elvis Presley impersonator. With his trademark mask and a speaking voice similar to Presley's, he helped fuel the speculation that Elvis was still alive after 1977.

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by hounddogman

Covers by Orion [US1]

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1985 Gene McDaniels
2000 David Hill
1992 (unknown), (unknown), The Original Sacred Harp Choir
2000 (unknown), (unknown), Bob Gibson, (unknown), Bryant's Minstrels, Mickey Newbury
May 26, 1980 Carl Belew
2000 Charles Hart [US]
1992 Billy & The Beaters
1995 (unknown), (unknown), (unknown)
1999 Johnny Cash and The Tennessee Two
December 3, 1979 Gene Vincent and His Blue Caps
1992 The Bill Gaither Trio
June 21, 1979 Duane Dee
1997 Doye O'Dell
2000 Jack Denny and His Orchestra - Vocal by Sonny Schuyler
1972 Bill Monroe and His Bluegrass Boys
December 3, 1979 Ray Smith [US3]
1978 Arthur Alexander
1978 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1999 Charlie Rich
December 13, 1978 Ma Rainey - Acc. by Her Georgia Jazz Band
December 13, 1978 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
1999 Johnny Cash
May 26, 1980 Kenny Brown and Marilyn Kaye and The Arkansas Ramblers
November 5, 1980 Queen
2000 Darrell Glenn
December 3, 1979 Carl Perkins
2000 Elvis Presley
May 1979 The Everly Brothers
1999 Jody Reynolds
May 26, 1980 Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
December 15, 1981 Line Renaud, Morris Albert
2000 Elvis Presley
December 3, 1979 Charlie Rich
1999 Johnny Cash and Tennessee Two
1999 Carl Perkins - The Rockin Guitar Man
December 3, 1979 Carl Perkins
December 13, 1978 Little Richard
December 3, 1979 Roy Brown
June 21, 1979 John Greer and The Rhythm Rockers
May 26, 1980 Johnny Darrell
1995 Waltham Abbey Choir
December 15, 1981 Billy Brown
December 13, 1978 Fats Domino
May 26, 1980 Kris Kristofferson
1997 Gene Autry
December 12, 1980 Danny Gaither
1997 Elvis Presley
May 1979 Bob Shane
1999 Carl Perkins
1992 B.J. Thomas
1978 Roy Hamilton
December 12, 1980 Jane Froman with Chorus and Orchestra conducted by Sid Feller
December 15, 1981 Don Gibson
2000 Eddy Arnold, The Tennessee Plowboy and His Guitar
2000 Elvis Presley
1999 Elvis Presley - Scotty and Bill
1990 The Rambos
1979 Smiley Lewis
1997 Bing Crosby
1992 Rev. J.M. Gates
December 15, 1981 Leon Payne
December 13, 1978 Leon Payne
November 5, 1980 Bobby Mitchell
December 12, 1980 (unknown)
December 12, 1980 Stuart Hamblen
1992 Dwight Yoakam
1997 Fritz Kreisler - Piano Accompaniment Carl Lamson, Tommy Edwards
1978 (unknown), Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
December 13, 1978 Jerry Lee Lewis
1997 Elvis Presley
1990 Elvis Presley
1995 Edison Male Quartette
December 12, 1980 (unknown)
May 1977 Stewart Family
1978 Elvis Presley
1989 Ray Charles
1992 Doris Akers
2000 Elvis Presley
1999 Carl Belew & His Rock Crushers
1999 Wynn Stewart
November 5, 1980 Little Richard and His Band
1992 John Paul Young
1978 Geo. Campbell, Elvis Presley
June 21, 1979 Rhythm Steppers
2000 Ray Price
November 5, 1980 Carl Perkins
December 3, 1979 Carl Perkins
1999 Chuck Berry and His Combo
1991 Roger Miller [US-OK]
1978 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
November 5, 1980 Murry Kellum
2000 Muddy Waters, Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup, Ma Rainey - Acc. by Her Georgia Jazz Band
June 21, 1979 David Leonard, Charlie Spivak and His Orchestra
December 3, 1979 Barrett Strong
1978 Mark James
1978 Claude François, Frank Sinatra
December 15, 1981 Roy Acuff and His Smoky Mountain Boys
1997 (unknown)
2000 Smiley Lewis
December 3, 1979 Charlie Rich
1999 Jimmy Isle
December 12, 1980 Flying Clouds of Detroit
November 5, 1980 Buddy Holly
1990 Nat Stuckey
May 26, 1980 Hank Locklin
1992 Turkey Mountain Singers
2001 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1999 Carl Perkins
May 26, 1980 Eddie Miller and His Oklahomans
1978 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
November 5, 1980 Matchbox
November 5, 1980 Ray Smith [US3]
1999 Austin Roberts
1999 T.G. Sheppard
1979 Ben Peters
1997 Elvis Presley
1997 Elvis Presley
1979 Doris Day
November 5, 1980 Bobby Charles
May 26, 1980 Hank Locklin and His Rocky Mountain Playboys
1992 Elvis Presley
1992 Jack Greene
November 1979 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, Haydn Quartet
1997 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, Haydn Quartet
1992 Ivory Joe Hunter
December 3, 1979 Charlie Rich
1992 Pointer Sisters
December 15, 1981 Anne Murray
December 12, 1980 Miss Hinkle and Mr. MacDonough
December 15, 1981 Maurice Jarre, Ray Conniff and The Singers
1992 Madame Magdalene Tartt Lawrence
1979 Anne Murray
2000 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1999 Clyde McPhatter and The Drifters
November 5, 1980 Dale Hawkins
December 13, 1978 Chuck Berry
1978 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1999 Mark Dinning
1999 Ray Peterson with Hugo Peretti and His Orchestra
May 26, 1980 Dee Mullins
1972 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup
1992 Don Williams
1999 Wayne Cochran
May 26, 1980 Lefty Frizzell
1992 Bill Anderson
1999 The Escorts [US-KY]
1992 Elvis Presley
1999 Carl Perkins
1979 Glen Campbell
1990 Todd Duncan
We Can't Go on Living Like This Jimmy Ellis Unverified
1995 (unknown)
2000 Elvis Presley
May 26, 1980 Ronnie Mack [US1]
December 13, 1978 Ray Charles
December 15, 1981 Gilbert Bécaud, Jane Morgan
1999 Wiley Walker and Gene Sullivan
1992 Sister Ernestine B. Washington acc. by Bunk Johnson Jazz Band
December 12, 1980 The Statesmen Quartet
1999 Charlie Rich
June 21, 1979 Roy Hamilton
1979 Bo Diddley
1978 Pino Donaggio, Dusty Springfield
2000 Marty Robbins
1992 Christine Johnson with Carousel Chorus and Orchestra under direction of Joseph Littau