Search

Artist

Lawrence Welk

Lawrence Welk
Aliases
Lawrence Welk His Accordion and Orchestra
Lawrence Welk and His Champagne Music
Lawrence Welk and His Dixieland Boys
Lawrence Welk and His Orchestra
Lawrence Welk and His Orchestra & Chorus
Lawrence Welk and His Sparkling Strings
Lawrence Welk's Novelty Orch.
Born
March 11, 1903
Died
May 17, 1992
Country
United States
IPI
00032695970 1 work
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Musician, bandleader, accordionist and television host
Family
Tanya Welk Daughter-in-law (1968-1977)
Related
Bob Havens Trombonist and singer on "The Lawrence Welk Show" (1960-1982)
Bob Ralston Pianist and organist on "The Lawrence Welk Show" (1963-1982)
Norma Zimmer
Joe Feeney Tenor on "The Lawrence Welk Show" (1957-1982)
Larry Hooper Vocals and piano (1948-1969, 1973-1980)
Johnny Zell

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by Clee J

Popular Originals