George J. Gaskin

George J. Gaskin
Aliases
Geo J. Gaskin
George Gaskin
Real name
George Jefferson Gaskin
Born
February 16, 1863
Died
December 14, 1920
Country
United States
Comments
Born in Belfast, Ireland, George Gaskin emigrated to the United States in his youth. He began his musical career as a singer in churches and vaudeville. A true recording pioneer, Gaskin made his first recordings in 1891. It is believed that he was the second vocalist to make a commercial recording. Music historians consider him to be the most popular artist in the first decade of the recording industry.
Buy

Meta

Added by SlimD

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by George J. Gaskin