Search

Artist

Alex Hill [US1]

Alex Hill [US1]
Aliases
Alex Hill & His Orchestra
Real name
Alexander Hill
Born
April 19, 1906
Died
February 1, 1937
Country
United States
IPI
00014106047 7 works
Comments
Pianist raised playing classical and liturgical music, but who came to play ragtime and jazz. He ultimately became a bandleader, composer, arranger and lyricist. He died young from tuberculosis.
Member of
The Hokum Trio

Meta

Added by tsk