Discover

Artist

Andy Iona

Andy Iona
Aliases
Andy Iona and His Islanders
Andy Iona and His Orchestra
Real name
Andrew Iona Long
Born
January 1, 1902
Died
November 9, 1966
Country
United States
IPI
00018397173
Comments
Hawaiian musician, composer, songwriter, conductor, saxophonist and steel guitarist. He formed his own group called Andy Iona and his Islanders, which mixed traditional Hawaiian melodies with American swing; the band appeared in films, hotels, and theatres and on records.

Meta

Added by walt

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Andy Iona