Search

Artist

Albert Collins [US-TX]

visual
Aliases
Albert Collins and His Rhythm Rockers
Albert Collins & The Icebreakers
Albert Collins and The Icebreakers
The Cool Sound of Albert Collins
Real name
Albert Gene Collins
Born
October 1, 1932
Died
November 24, 1993
Country
United States
IPI
00040093028 15 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Blues guitarist, singer and (occasional) harmonica player from Texas.
Family
Gwendolyn Collins Wife
Not to be confused with
Al Collins [US-LA]
Al Collins [GB]
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Covers by Albert Collins [US-TX]

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1986 Bobby Kimble
1981 Albert King
February 1999 Albert King
September 1969 Curtis Jones, Li'l Son Jackson, Jimmy Reed, B.B. King
1986 Lowell Fulsom
1985 Poppa Hop and His Orchestra
1985 Ray Charles and His Band
1980 James Davis
1979 Juke Boy Bonner
1980 Johnnie Morisette
1981 Woody Herman and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Woody Herman
June 22, 1993 T-Bone Walker and His Guitar
1978 T-Bone Walker
i 1979 Albert Collins [US-TX]
February 1999 Bobby "Blue" Bland
i 1979 Albert Collins [US-TX]
1983 Big Walter
1979 Lowell Fulsom
1978 Lowell Fulsom
  1969 Johnny Moore's Three Blazers REC, The Ellingtonians with Chubby Kemp REL
1986 Jimmy Liggins with Band
1980 Little Johnny Taylor
1970 Ivory Joe Hunter
1979 Albert Collins [US-TX]
1983 A.C. Reed & His Spark Plugs
1979 Albert Collins [US-TX]
i 1968 Jimmy McGriff
i 1984 Eddie Harris
1983 Percy Mayfield
February 1999 Johnny (Guitar) Watson
1983 Guitar Slim and His Band
January 29, 2016 A.C. Reed and The Spark Plugs
1985 Muddy Waters
1986 Clarence Carter
2011 Guitar Slim and His Band
1983 T-Bone Walker and His Guitar
September 1969 Guitar Slim and His Band
1985 T-Bone Walker
February 1999 Little Milton
March 10, 1992 Little Milton
1980 Percy Mayfield
1986 Guitar Slim and His Band
1978 Johnny "Guitar" Watson and His Orchestra
1983 Roy Lee Johnson
1978 Freddy King

Songs written by Albert Collins [US-TX]

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Backstroke Albert Collins [US-TX] Albert Collins [US-TX] December 1964 Covered by (5 artists)
Conversation with Collins Albert Collins [US-TX] Albert Collins [US-TX] September 1969 Covered by Bobby Murray
Don't Lose Your Cool Albert Collins [US-TX] Albert Collins [US-TX] March 1966 Covered by (12 artists)
Dyin' Flu Albert Collins [US-TX] The Cool Sound of Albert Collins October 1965 Covered by The Duke Robillard Band
Frosty Albert Collins [US-TX] Albert Collins [US-TX] 1964 Covered by (6 artists)
Hot 'n Cold Albert Collins [US-TX] The Cool Sound of Albert Collins October 1965 Covered by Kenny "Blue" Ray
Icy Blue Albert Collins [US-TX] Albert Collins [US-TX] November 1965 Covered by (2 artists)
If Trouble Was Money Albert Collins [US-TX] Albert Collins [US-TX] 1988 Covered by (2 artists)
Kool Aide Albert Collins [US-TX] Albert Collins [US-TX] November 1965 Covered by Kenny "Blue" Ray
Leftovers Albert Collins [US-TX] Albert Collins [US-TX] 1986 Covered by Joe Bonamassa
Master Charge Albert Collins [US-TX] Albert Collins [US-TX] 1978 Covered by (2 artists)
Sno-Cone Albert Collins [US-TX] Albert Collins [US-TX] June 1965 Covered by (2 artists)
The Freeze Albert Collins [US-TX] Albert Collins and His Rhythm Rockers 1958 Covered by (3 artists)
Tired Man Albert Collins [US-TX] Albert Collins and The Icebreakers December 21, 1982 Covered by Big Fat Mama
Tremble Albert Collins [US-TX] Albert Collins [US-TX] 1964 Covered by (2 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Alive & Cool Albert Collins [US-TX] 1969 Red Lightnin'
Cold Snap Albert Collins [US-TX] 1986 Alligator Records [US]
Don't Lose Your Cool Albert Collins [US-TX] 1983 Alligator Records [US]
Flash Frozen - The Blues Show! Albert Collins Live Albert Collins [US-TX] 1983 Yupiteru Records
Frostbite Albert Collins [US-TX] 1980 Alligator Records [US]
Frozen Alive! Albert Collins [US-TX] 1981 Alligator Records [US]
Ice Cold Blues Albert Collins [US-TX] 1986 Charly Records
Iceman Albert Collins [US-TX] 1991 PointBlank
Ice Pickin' Albert Collins [US-TX] 1978 Alligator Records [US]
In Concert Robert Cray with Albert Collins February 1999 Indigo Delux
Jump the Blues Away Joe Walsh, Albert Collins, Etta James 1988 NEC Avenue
Live [1979] Albert Collins with the Barrelhouse 1979 Munich Records
Live [1986] Albert Collins and Barrelhouse 1986 Munich Records
Live at Rockpalast Albert Collins & The Icebreakers January 29, 2016 MIG
Live in Japan Albert Collins and The Icebreakers 1984 Alligator Records [US]
Love Can Be Found Anywhere (Even in a Guitar) Albert Collins [US-TX] 1968 Imperial [US1]
Showdown! Albert Collins / Robert Cray / Johnny Copeland 1985 Alligator Records [US]
Showdown! [2011 Re-Issue] Albert Collins - Robert Cray - Johnny Copeland 2011 Alligator Records [US]
The Compleat Albert Collins Albert Collins [US-TX] 1970 Imperial [US1]
The Cool Sound of Albert Collins Albert Collins [US-TX] November 1965 TCF Hall
There's Gotta Be a Change Albert Collins [US-TX] November 1971 Tumbleweed [US]
Trash Talkin' Albert Collins [US-TX] September 1969 Imperial [US1]

Performances also appear on

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#32644 bluesdirk 2006-09-02 06:34:55 UTC processed 2007-03-13 21:01:31 UTC by Bastien