Search

Artist

Albert Collins

Albert Collins
Aliases
Albert Collins and His Rhythm Rockers
Albert Collins & The Icebreakers
Albert Collins and The Icebreakers
The Cool Sound of Albert Collins
Real name
Albert Gene Collins
Born
October 1, 1932
Died
November 24, 1993
Country
United States
IPI
00040093028 13 works
Comments
Blues guitarist, singer and (occasional) harmonica player
Family
Gwendolyn Collins Wife

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Alive & Cool Albert Collins 1969 Red Lightnin'
Cold Snap Albert Collins 1986 Alligator Records [US]
Don't Lose Your Cool Albert Collins 1983 Alligator Records [US]
Flash Frozen - The Blues Show! Albert Collins Live Albert Collins 1983 Yupiteru Records
Frostbite Albert Collins 1980 Alligator Records [US]
Frozen Alive! Albert Collins 1981 Alligator Records [US]
Ice Cold Blues Albert Collins 1986 Charly Records
Iceman Albert Collins 1991 Virgin
Ice Pickin' Albert Collins 1978 Alligator Records [US]
In Concert Robert Cray with Albert Collins February 1999 Indigo Delux
Jump the Blues Away Joe Walsh, Albert Collins, Etta James 1988 NEC Avenue
Live [1979] Albert Collins with the Barrelhouse 1979 Munich Records
Live [1986] Albert Collins and Barrelhouse 1986 Munich Records
Live at Rockpalast Albert Collins & The Icebreakers January 29, 2016 MIG
Live in Japan Albert Collins and The Icebreakers 1984 Alligator Records [US]
Love Can Be Found Anywhere (Even in a Guitar) Albert Collins 1968 Imperial [US]
Showdown! Albert Collins / Robert Cray / Johnny Copeland 1985 Alligator Records [US]
Showdown! [2011 Re-Issue] Albert Collins - Robert Cray - Johnny Copeland 2011 Alligator Records [US]
The Compleat Albert Collins Albert Collins 1970 Imperial [US]
The Cool Sound of Albert Collins Albert Collins 1965 TCF Hall
There's Gotta Be a Change Albert Collins November 1971 Tumbleweed [US]
Trash Talkin' Albert Collins September 1969 Imperial [US]

Singles

Performances also appear on