Discover

Artist

Joe Farnsworth

Joe Farnsworth
Aliases
Joe Farnsworth Sextet
Real name
Joseph Allen Farnsworth
Born
February 21, 1968
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz drummer.
Member of
One for All
Reeds and Deeds

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Joe Farnsworth

Title Performer Release date Originally by
February 17, 2004 Claude Thornhill
1998 Ella Fitzgerald - Orchestra conducted by Buddy Bregman
February 17, 2004 Charlie Parker All Stars
February 17, 2004 Ruby Hill, Harold Nicholas
1998 Dizzy Gillespie
1998 John Coltrane
February 2007 Ginger Rogers & Allen Kearns
1998 Muriel Angelus
February 2007 Little Anthony and The Imperials
2004 Gertrude Lawrence
2007 Dizzy Gillespie and Charlie Parker - Sydney Catlett - Al Haig - Curly Russell
2003 Tamara
2007 Sarah Vaughan, Orchestra under the Direction of Tad Dameron
2003 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra
1998 Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers
September 18, 2007 Bob Allen and The Tommy Dorsey Orchestra
1998 J. J. Johnson - Kai Winding
1998 Lee Morgan
February 17, 2004 Jessie Matthews
September 18, 2007 Maurice Chevalier
2004 Larry Clinton & His Orchestra
1998 Larry Clinton & His Orchestra
February 17, 2004 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
2007 Fats Navarro
2007 Blue Mitchell with Strings and Brass
2004 The New Miles Davis Quintet
February 2007 Ginger Rogers and Don Loper
2007 Tadd Dameron with John Coltrane
2007 Fats Navarro
2004 Ron Carter - Herbie Hancock - Tony Williams [1]
1998 Ezio Pinza
February 2007 Nat King Cole

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Beautiful Friendship Joe Farnsworth Sextet 1998 Criss Cross Jazz
Blues Quarters Vol. 2 David Hazeltine, Peter Washington, Joe Farnsworth, Jose Alexis Diaz February 2007 Criss Cross Jazz
Brian Lynch Meets Bill Charlap Brian Lynch, Bill Charlap, Dwayne Burno, Joe Farnsworth February 17, 2004 Sharp Nine Records
Crossfire Steve Davis [1], Eric Alexander, Mike DiRubbo, Harold Mabern, Nat Reevus, Joe Farnsworth 1998 Criss Cross Jazz
It's Prime Time Joe Farnsworth 2004 441 Records
Look Stop & Listen - The Music of Tadd Dameron Tardo Hammer, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth 2007 Sharp Nine Records
Nightlife in Tokyo Eric Alexander with Harold Mabern/Ron Carter/Joe Farnsworth 2003 Milestone
The Inspiration Suite David Hazeltine, Eric Alexander, Joe Locke, John Webber, Joe Farnsworth September 18, 2007 Sharp Nine Records