Search

Artist

Jim Galloway

Jim Galloway
Aliases
Jim Galloway's Wee Big Band
Love Candy
The Metro Stompers
Real name
James Bradie Galloway
Born
July 28, 1936
Died
December 30, 2014
Country
Canada
Comments
Born in Scotland, Galloway emigrated to Canada in 1964. Galloway is a mainstream jazz clarinetist and saxophonist, particularly noted for his work on the soprano saxophone. He also occasionally sings. Galloway has served as the artistic director for a number of Toronto Jazz clubs, and since 1987 for the TD Canada Trust Jazz Festival in Toronto.

Meta

Added by tsk

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
A Pocketful of Dreams Ralph Sutton, Jim Galloway, Don Vickery 1998 Sackville
At the Ball Ed Polcer-Jim Galloway Big Five 1998 Jazzology
At the Bern Jazz Festival Doc Cheatham and Jim Galloway 1985 Sackville
Blue Reverie Jim Galloway's Wee Big Band 2008 Sackville
Bojangles Jim Galloway 1981 Hep Jazz
Jim and Jay's Christmas Jim Galloway & Jay McShann 1993 Sackville
Jim Galloway - The Metro Stompers The Metro Stompers 1977 Sackville
Keep the Rhythm Going Jim Galloway's Wee Big Band 1982 Columbia [US]
Live from Toronto's Café des Copains Art Hodes, Jim Galloway 1989 Music & Arts
Love Candy Love Candy (Jim Galloway) August 2000 Attack Records and Filmworks
Mike Hart's Scottish Society Syncopators With Guest Stars Wild Bill Davison and Jim Galloway Mike Hart's Scottish Society Syncopators with Guest Stars Wild Bill Davison and Jim Galloway 1986 Parsnip Records
Raisin' the Roof Allan Vaché Meets Jim Galloway 2000 Nagel Heyer Records
Red Hot Pods featuring Jim Galloway Red Hot Pods featuring Jim Galloway 1990 Groove Records [AT]
Thou Swell The Jim Galloway Quartet featuring Jay McShann 1981 Sackville
Three Is Company Jim Galloway, Dick Wellstood, Pete Magadini 1974 Sackville
Walking on Air Jim Galloway, Dick Wellstood, Don Thompson, Don Vickery 1979 Bitter Sweet Jazz
What's New Bob Barnard Meets Jim Galloway with the Henri Chaix Trio 1998 Sackville
Wholly Cats Bob Barnard & Jim Galloway 2003 Sackville

Performances also appear on