Search

Artist

Dave Alvin

visual
Aliases
Dave Alvin & The Guilty Men
Dave Alvin and The Guilty Men
Dave Alvin and The Guilty Women
Personal name
David Albert Alvin
Born
November 11, 1955
Country
United States
IPI
00073437082 20 works
00239351563 10 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Alternative country, rockabilly, roots rock guitarist, singer and songwriter.
Member of
The Blasters Guitar (1979-1986)
X Guitar
The Knitters Acoustic guitar, electric guitar
The Third Mind
The Pleasure Barons
Family
Phil Alvin Brother
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Dave Alvin

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
1968 Dave Alvin, Chris Gaffney Chris Gaffney 1992 Covered by (2 artists)
Andersonville Dave Alvin Dave Alvin 1991 Covered by Nothin' Fancy
Between the Cracks Dave Alvin, Tom Russell Dave Alvin 1993 Covered by Tom Russell
Border Radio Dave Alvin The Blasters 1981 Covered by (2 artists)
California Snow Dave Alvin, Tom Russell Dave Alvin June 16, 1998 Unverified
Dry River Dave Alvin Dave Alvin 1991 Covered by (4 artists)
Every Night About This Time Dave Alvin Dave Alvin 1987 Covered by (2 artists)
Flat Top Joint Dave Alvin The Blasters 1980 Covered by (2 artists)
Fourth of July Dave Alvin X 1987 Covered by (5 artists)
Haley's Comet Dave Alvin, Tom Russell Dave Alvin 1991 Covered by (6 artists)
Help You Dream Dave Alvin The Blasters 1985 Covered by Chris Gaffney
Hollywood Bed Dave Alvin The Blasters 1981 Covered by Good Morning Blues
I Dont' Want to Dave Alvin The Blasters 1980 Covered by The Bughouse Five
King of California Dave Alvin Dave Alvin April 22, 1994 Unverified
Long White Cadillac Dave Alvin The Blasters 1983 Covered by (7 artists)
Marie Marie Dave Alvin The Blasters 1980 Covered by (39 artists)
Out Of Control Dave Alvin Dave Alvin June 15, 2004 Unverified
Red Rose Dave Alvin The Blasters 1983 Covered by Grandpa Candys
Rich Man's Town Dave Alvin Dave Alvin 1991 Covered by Country Dick Montana
Romeo's Escape Dave Alvin Dave Alvin 1987 Covered by Ostbahn Kurti & Die Chefpartie
So Long Baby Goodbye Dave Alvin The Blasters 1981 Covered by (15 artists)
The Call of the Wreckin' Ball Dave Alvin, John Doe The Knitters 1985 Covered by (4 artists)
The Man in the Bed Dave Alvin Dave Alvin 2004 Covered by Rachel Harrington
Trouble Bound Dave Alvin The Blasters 1985 Covered by Melrose