Jay Leonhart

Jay Leonhart
Aliases
The Jay Leonhart Trio
Real name
James Chancellor Leonhart
Born
December 6, 1940
Country
United States
Comments
As a live performer, Leonhart primarily plays jazz on acoustic bass, but he is also a prolific studio bassist, who has recorded in many pop/rock genres. Leonhart is also an occasional vocalist. He writes songs, as well as poetry outside the confines of music.
Member of
New York Swing Bass
Super Trio [1] Bass
Group 15
Family
Carolyn Leonhart Daughter
Donna Leonhart Wife
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Jay Leonhart