Discover

Artist

The Three Jacksons

The Three Jacksons
Aliases
The 3 Jacksons
The 3 Jacksons met ritmische begeleiding
The 3 Jacksons with Rhytm Ensemble
Country
Netherlands
Comments
Dutch accordion trio foundend in 1940 consisting of Harry van der Velde (1908-1977), Piet van Gorp (1915-2008) and Piet Koopmans (1917-1971). After Koopmans died in 1971 Jaap Valkhoff (1910-1992) took over until the trio disbanded in 1977. The name "The Three Jacksons" was chosen because of their admiration for the famous boxing champion Joe Jackson.

Meta

Added by Mop66
Managed by CarlDennis