Discover

Artist

George Melachrino

George Melachrino
Aliases
George Melachrino and His Orchestra
The Melachrino Orchestra
The Melachrino Orchestra conducted by George Melachrino
The Melachrino Strings
The Melachrino Strings and Orchestra
Real name
George Miltiades
Born
May 1, 1909
Died
June 18, 1965
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
English of Greek and Italian descent, Melachrino was a musician, musical director and composer for films. He played violin, viola, oboe, clarinet and saxophone. He recorded standards in an easy listening style with an orchestra.
Related
William Hill-Bowen Arranger

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Covers by George Melachrino