Search

Artist

David Leonhardt

David Leonhardt
Aliases
The David Leonhardt Jazz Group
The David Leonhardt Trio
Born
September 2, 1956
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz pianist, composer and arranger.

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Bastien

Covers by David Leonhardt

Title Performer Release date Originally by
2000 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Skinny Ennis
i 2000 Margaret Simms & Paul Bass
i 2004 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Mildred Bailey
i 2011 Don Ameche
i 2003 Judy Campbell
i 2000 Yves Montand
i 2013 Emilio Tuero
i 2013 The Beatles
i 2000 Artie Shaw and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain and trumpet by "Hot Lips" Page
2000 Ginger Rogers and Willie Howard
i 2000 Sam Lanin's Dance Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Arthur Hall
i 2000 Fred Astaire with Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
i 2000 Dizzy Gillespie
i 1999 Count Basie & His Orchestra
2000 Ginger Rogers and Allen Kearns
i 2004 Julie Andrews
i 2003 Dizzy Gillespie, Sonny Stitt, Sonny Rollins
2011 Nan Wynn
i 2008 James Taylor
i September 2, 2002 The Skip-Jacks
i 2000 Felicia Sanders
i 2005 Gene Autry and The Cass County Boys
i 2000 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
i 2011 Tamara
i 2005 Meister Glee Singers
i 2005 Judy Garland with Georgie Stoll and His Orchestra
i 2005 Gene Autry
2000 Bobbe Arnst
i 2011 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Shirley Howard
i 2000 Ethel Merman
i 2005 Bing Crosby
i 2011 Wilbur Evans
September 2, 2002 Bing Crosby, Leonid Kinskey, Martha Raye, Bob Burns and Louis Prima with The Sons of the Pioneers
i 2000 Prince's Band, Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 2011 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i 2002 Dick Powell
i 2005 (unknown)
i 2002 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 2004 The Ambassadors [US2]
i 2011 Peter Cookson - Orchestra conducted by Milton Rosenstock
2000 Mary Hay and Clifton Webb
2011 Frances Langford with Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i 2004 Phyllis Cleveland and Skeets Gallagher
i 2005 Edison Male Quartette
i 1999 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i 2011 June Knight & Charles Walters
i 2005 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
i 2011 Kathryn Crawford, June Shafer, Ida Pearson and Stella Friend
i 2013 Van Morrison
September 2, 2002 Mary Martin, Patricia Neway
September 2, 2002 Mary Martin
i 2002 Fred Astaire
i 2005 (unknown)
2000 Walter Catlett
i 1999 Harry Richman
2000 Ella Logan - Orchestra under direction of Bill Harty
i September 2008 Ella Logan - Orchestra under direction of Bill Harty
September 2, 2002 Judy Garland
i 2008 The Horace Silver Quintet
i 1999 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
i 2000 João Gilberto
September 2, 2002 The King Cole Trio
i 2005 Harry Reser and His Orchestra
i 2005 Boston Pops Orchestra
i 2013 Carole King
i 2000 William O'Neal
i 2002 Miles Davis Quintet
September 2, 2002 Adriana Caselotti
i 2000 Judy Garland
i 2013 Simon and Garfunkel
i 2004 Victor Young and His Concert Orchestra - Ray Turner at the Piano
i 2013 T-Bone Walker and His Guitar
i 1999 Max Hoffman
i September 2008 (unknown), The Randy Weston Trio
2000 Abbie Mitchell
i 2008 Cream
i 2000 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
2000 Adele Astaire & Allen Kearns
i 2004 The Dave Brubeck Quartet
i 2004 Janet Brace
i 1999 Kenny Clarke and His 52nd Street Boys
i 2000 Nat "King" Cole
i 2005 Nat "King" Cole [Trio]
i 1999 João Gilberto, Antônio Carlos Jobim, Vinicius de Moraes
i 2013 Stan Getz
2000 Adele Astaire
i 2000 Fred Astaire
2000 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra
i September 2008 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra
i 2002 Erskine Hawkins & His Orchestra
i 2004 Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
i 2005 (unknown)
i 2000 Elsie Carlisle
September 2008 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra featuring trumpet by Billy Butterfield, Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
i 2000 Victor Young
September 2, 2002 Cliff Edwards with Victor Young and His Orchestra and The Ken Darby Singers
i 2008 The Beatles
i 2005 Bing Crosby with Ken Darby Singers and John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
i 2005 Richard Himber and His Ritz-Carlton Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Joey Nash
i 2003 Wayne Shorter
i 2008 Fay Templeton
i 2013 Willie Mae "Big Mama" Thornton - Kansas City Bill & Orch.
2011 Dick Jurgens and His Orchestra
i 2013 Eddy Arnold with Orchestra and Choir conducted by Charles Grean
i 2002 Frank Sinatra with Orchestra conducted by Nelson Riddle
i 2008 Elton John

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Explorations David Leonhardt Trio 2008 Big Bang Records
I'll Be Home for Christmas The David Leonhardt Jazz Group 2005 Big Bang Records
In the Moment The David Leonhardt Trio 2003 Big Bang Records
Jazz for Dancers The David Leonhardt Trio 2000 Big Bang Records
Jazz for Dancers, Volume 2 The David Leonhardt Trio September 2008 Big Bang Records
Jazz for Kids The David Leonhardt Jazz Group September 2, 2002 Big Bang Records
Sounds of Silence The David Leonhardt Trio 2013 Big Bang Records
Tap Music for Tap Dancers Volume 1- Swingin' Tappin' and Jammin' The David Leonhardt Trio 1999 Big Bang Records
Tap Music for Tap Dancers Volume 2 - Smokin' David Leonhardt 2000 Big Bang Records
Tap Music for Tap Dancers Volume 3 - The Challenge The David Leonhardt Trio 2000 Big Bang Records
Tap Music for Tap Dancers Volume 5 - Cool Tunes The David Leonhardt Trio 2002 Big Bang Records
Tap Music for Tap Dancers Volume 6 - Metal on Wood The David Leonhardt Trio 2004 Big Bang Records
The David Leonhardt Jazz Group Plays Cole Porter The David Leonhardt Jazz Group 2011 Big Bang Records
The David Leonhardt Jazz Group Plays Gershwin The David Leonhardt Jazz Group 2000 Big Bang Records