Spiegle Willcox

Spiegle Willcox
Aliases
Spiegel Wilcox and His Slidemen
Real name
Newell Lynn Wilcox
Born
May 2, 1903
Died
August 25, 1999
Country
United States
Comments
Traditional and swing jazz trombonist. Wilcox went into the coal business and quit playing as a professional in 1924; however, after retiring, he took up trombone again in 1975. He is claimed to be the oldest trombone player ever recorded as he was 91 at the time "Jazz Keeps You Young" was recorded.
Member of
The Collegians
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Covers by Spiegle Willcox