Search

Artist

Fred Hager

Fred Hager
Aliases
Frederick Hager
Frederick W. Hager
Hager's Band
Hager's Dance Band
Hager's Orchestra
Milo Rega
Rega Dance Orchestra
Real name
Frederick W. Hager
Born
December 31, 1874
Died
March 3, 1958
Country
United States
Comments
Prolific recording pioneer, bandleader, violinist, composer and musical director born in New Milford, Pennsylvania. When he was just twenty years old he organized a 26-member military orchestra and became the youngest professional bandleader in New York. In 1898 he began his recording career with violin solos and orchestra recordings for Edison.

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by CarlDennis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Fred Hager