Search

Artist

Bill McGuffie

Bill McGuffie
Aliases
The Bill McGuffie Quartet
Born
December 11, 1927
Died
March 22, 1987
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00018923281 1 work
00018923183
Affiliation
PRS
Comments
McGuffie started his music career at the age of 16, playing piano in the Teddy Foster Band in London, leaving his native Scotland to do so. He ultimately became a composer of film scores and a conductor of film music. McGuffie also made several television appearances. He was a skilled pianist despite having had the middle finger of his right hand amputated following a childhood accident.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Bill McGuffie

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1955 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Skinny Ennis
i 1957 Gene Raymond
i 1957 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Mildred Bailey
i 1966 (unknown)
i 1956 Evelyn Hoey
i 1966 Carmen Miranda com Orquestra Odeon
i 1966 Emilio Tuero
i 1955 Shirley Ross
i 1966 Araci Cortes
i 1970 Ginger Rogers and Willie Howard
i 1956 Suzy Delair
i 1958 Fred Astaire with Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
i 1966 Enric Madriguera and His Orchestra
i 1959 Dick Jurgens and His Orchestra
i 1955 (unknown)
i 1966 Lupita Palomera con la Orq. Hnos Dominguez
i 1958 Stanley Holloway, Gordon Dilworth and Rod McLennan
i 1957 Frances Comstock & Alfred Drake
i 1960 Gene Kelly & Leila Ernst
i 1957 Dorothy Squires with Orchestra directed by Billy Reid
i 1957 Percy Faith
i 1960 Maurice Chevalier, Rolfe Sedan, Bert Roach, Jeanette MacDonald
i 1970 Tony Bavaar and Olga San Juan
i 1957 Helen Kane and Dan Healy
i 1960 Dick Haymes with Orchestra under direction of Victor Young
i 1955 June Knight & Charles Walters
i 1955 Roland Gerbeau - Orchestre Pierre Guillermin
i 1960 Emil Newman
i 1970 Jack Jones
i 1956 Ben Pollack and His Park Central Orchestra
i 1958 Bobby Woodlen's Harlem Mambos
i 1956 The Troubadours - Vocal Refrain by Lewis James
i 1955 Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra
i 1960 Jessie Matthews
i 1970 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
i 1970 Alfred Drake & Joan Roberts
i 1958 Alfred Drake & Joan Roberts
i 1966 Trio Durango con guitarras
i 1958 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Doris Day
i 1957 Victor Arden-Phil Ohman and Their Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Burt Lorin
i 1966 Nelson Pinedo con La Sonora Matancera
i 1955 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
i 1970 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
i 1958 Mitzi Green
i 1970 Johnny Mandel
i 1957 Al Bowlly
i 1958 Orquestra Colbaz
i 1958 Nat King Cole
i 1955 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
i 1958 Domenico Modugno
i 1958 Ray Heatherton & Mitzi Green
i 1955 Fay Templeton
i 1960 Georges Metaxa & Libby Holman
i 1957 Archie Bleyer and His Orchestra
i 1958 Frank Sinatra

Songs written by Bill McGuffie

Original songs

Releases

Albums

Singles