Discover

Artist

Jerry Mengo

Jerry Mengo
Aliases
Giuseppe Mengozzi
Jao Pandeiro
Jerry Mengo et son orchestre
Teddy Martin
Teddy Martin & His Famous Dance Orchestra
Teddy Martin and His Las Vegas Twisters
Real name
Joseph Gaetan Mengozzi
Born
April 17, 1911
Died
April 23, 1979
Country
France
IPI
00020491322
Comments
Jazz drummer, guitarist, bandleader, composer and arranger. Mengo played with Django Reinhardt during the 1930s and was a well known bandleader during the 1950s and 1960s.

Meta

Added by walt