Discover

Artist

Jerry Mengo

Jerry Mengo
Aliases
Giuseppe Mengozzi
Jao Pandeiro
Jerry Mengo et son orchestre
Teddy Martin
Teddy Martin & His Famous Dance Orchestra
Teddy Martin and His Las Vegas Twisters
Real name
Joseph Gaetan Mengozzi
Born
April 17, 1911
Died
April 23, 1979
Country
France
IPI
00020491322
Comments
Jazz drummer, guitarist, bandleader, composer and arranger. Mengo played with Django Reinhardt during the 1930s and was a well known bandleader during the 1950s and 1960s.

Meta

Added by walt

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1961 (13 artists)
1958 Roger Miron
i La Fête Brésilienne Jerry Mengo et son orchestre 1955 Unverified
1958 (19 artists)
i Baïâo De Coqueiro Jerry Mengo et son orchestre 1955 Unverified

Covers by Jerry Mengo

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1960 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Doris Day
i 1960 Connie Francis
1959 (unknown), The Fraternity Brothers with Gil Fields, Caterina Valente
i 1960 Jacqueline Boyer
i 1960 Floyd Robinson
i 1956 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
1959 (unknown)
i 1968 Riccardo Del Turco
i 1960 Renato Rascel
1961 Sue Thompson
Covered by (4 artists)
i 1960 Hank Snow, The Singing Ranger and The Rainbow Ranch Boys
i 1959 Dalida accompagnée par Raymond Lefèvre et son orchestre
1959 Reg Owen and His Orchestra, Jean Philippe accompagné par Jean Bouchéty et son orchestre
i 1960 (unknown)
i 1960 Rita Montaner
i 1960 Percy Faith
i 1959 Marino Marini e il suo quartetto
i 1960 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Herb Jeffries
i 1960 The Champs
i 1960 Freddie Slack and His Orchestra - Vocal by Ella Mae Morse
i 1956 Paul Misraki
i 1960 Ray Noble and His Orchestra
i 1956 Maria Schell
i 1959 Nicola Arigliano, Dalida accompagnée par Raymond Lefèvre et son orchestre
i 1956 (unknown)
i 1960 Johnny Tillotson
i 1956 Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra
i 1956 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
i 1956 Bert Kaplan and His Collegians
i 1968 (unknown)
i 1959 (unknown)

Songs written by Jerry Mengo

Original songs

Releases

Albums

EPs

Performances also appear on