Search

Artist

Farin Urlaub

Farin Urlaub
Aliases
Jan Vetter
Real name
Jan Ulrich Max Vetter
Born
October 27, 1963
Country
Germany
IPI
00131108331
Comments
Guitarist also playing various other instruments, vocalist and songwriter, whose spoken alias means "Go on holidays".
In 2001 he, parallel to working with Die Ärzte, started a solo career which gradually emerged into the Farin Urlaub Racing Team (aka FURT), an (except for Urlaub) all female band. All of their albums gained top 3 positions in the German sales charts.
For some of the five years of Die Ärzte inactivity, he headed a Hard Rock band called King Køng.
Member of
Die Ärzte Guitar, vocals
Related
The Busters [DE] Horn section on Racing Team/solo recordings and tours
Related labels
Völker hört die Tonträger   Co-owner of

Meta

Added by Mop66
Managed by camembert electrique

Popular Covers by Farin Urlaub