Search

Artist

Johnny Cash

Johnny Cash
Aliases
Johnny Cash and The Evangel Temple Choir
Johnny Cash and The Tennessee Two
Real name
John R. Cash
Born
February 26, 1932
Died
September 12, 2003
Country
United States
IPI
00005462217 107 works
00005462413 19 works
00033679764 1 work
Comments
Legendary country music singer, performer and songwriter. He was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1980.
Member of
Highwaymen [US2]
Family
June Carter Spouse (1968-2003)
John Carter Cash Son
Maybelle Carter Mother-in-law
Rosanne Cash Daughter
Tommy Cash Brother
Roy Cash Jr. Nephew
Carlene Carter Step-daughter
Joanne Cash Sister
Cindy Cash Daughter

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by hounddogman

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
September 1965 Mother Maybelle Carter
September 15, 1958 (7 artists)
January 1973 (5 artists)
October 1, 1964 (4 artists)
May 1966 John Cassidy with The Everglades
December 1, 1957 (33 artists)
i February 1, 1960 JR and His Blue Train
November 1990 (2 artists)
January 1969 Noël Akchoté
October 17, 2000 Gunter Gabriel
May 1, 1964 (3 artists)
July 1972 Marty Stuart
December 1, 1957 (89 artists)
April 27, 1962 (6 artists)
August 1983 (2 artists)
May 1979 (5 artists)
December 1969 (3 artists)
March 1975 Jimmy Rabbitt and Renegade
May 20, 1958 (4 artists)
January 1969 Noël Akchoté
May 1976 (2 artists)
October 1957 (10 artists)
June 21, 1955 (45 artists)
June 1974 (2 artists)
October 1968 (41 artists)
Sampled by They Might Be Giants
April 15, 1957 (2 artists)
November 3, 1958 (29 artists)
April 26, 1994 (3 artists)
April 26, 1994 (2 artists)
October 1, 1964 (3 artists)
May 1966 (2 artists)
August 1982 Joanne Cash with Razzy Bailey
June 1986 Johnny Cash
June 29, 1959 (11 artists)
September 1991 The Barnshakers
November 1970 (8 artists)
April 3, 1961 (29 artists)
May 1, 1956 (61 artists)
December 1960 Marcel Soulodre
August 1957 (39 artists)
May 1959 Nat Stuckey and Connie Smith
March 1991 Harald Thune
September 1960 (6 artists)
May 1968 (8 artists)
May 20, 1958 (34 artists)
September 1959 Noël Akchoté
October 1966 (2 artists)
September 1965 Steve Earle
October 1968 (5 artists)
April 1981 Hayden Thompson
June 21, 1955 (30 artists)
February 1990 Elvis Costello
August 1957 (26 artists)
November 1970 The Scarlets
July 4, 2006 Johnny Cash and The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
April 19, 1963 (3 artists)
June 1986 (3 artists)
August 1982 Mark Newton Band
April 1979 (2 artists)
May 1970 (3 artists)
October 1985 Giant Sand
2007 Johnny Cash & Waylon Jennings
November 3, 1958 (141 artists)
May 23, 2006 (2 artists)
May 1959 (2 artists)
December 1979 Joanne Cash featuring Bill Nash
May 1, 1956 (194 artists)
February 4, 1977 Karen Brooks with Johnny Cash
December 1978 (4 artists)
January 1970 Noël Akchoté
January 12, 1959 Blazing Sevens
January 1969 Noël Akchoté
December 1979 Major-T & Coo
May 1959 My Morning Jacket
February 1984 (3 artists)
April 26, 1994 (4 artists)
April 26, 1994 (2 artists)
July 4, 2006 (2 artists)
May 27, 1967 (2 artists)
June 1986 Kris Kristofferson and The Borderlords
October 1985 Tanya Tucker
January 12, 1959 (7 artists)
February 26, 1971 (20 artists)
September 15, 1960 (6 artists)
November 5, 1996 (2 artists)
April 1972 Vince Matthews and Jim Casey
April 1981 (3 artists)
May 1976 (2 artists)
Mr. Lonesome Johnny Cash August 1962 Unverified
July 1977 (2 artists)
1979 Johnny Sea
May 26, 1961 (2 artists)
January 1975 (3 artists)
April 15, 1957 (4 artists)
May 23, 2006 (3 artists)
April 1976 (12 artists)
October 1980 (7 artists)
1974 Dick Feller
April 1971 Dick Feller
December 1979 Mel Berg
September 9, 1971 (2 artists)
November 3, 1958 (5 artists)
October 1973 Gene Watson
April 5, 1974 (2 artists)
April 26, 1994 (7 artists)
October 1980 (4 artists)
November 13, 1967 (2 artists)
January 1970 (2 artists)
June 4, 1969 (25 artists)
October 1969 (4 artists)
December 28, 1962 (4 artists)
March 25, 2003 (2 artists)
October 1966 (2 artists)
August 1962 Don Wilson [US2]
December 15, 1955 (10 artists)
January 1970 (6 artists)
June 4, 1969 (3 artists)
September 24, 1963 Hillbilly Five
December 31, 1959 (6 artists)
April 1972 Danny Doyle
December 1962 Matanza
September 1961 (25 artists)
1988 Pavel Bobek - Robert Křesťan
November 3, 1958 Blue Valley Boys
October 1959 Noël Akchoté
April 1981 Peter Belli
April 26, 1994 (13 artists)
September 1959 Josh Turner
October 1976 (6 artists)
April 30, 1968 (5 artists)
January 1973 Joanne Cash with Larry Gatlin
December 1972 (2 artists)
November 5, 2002 (18 artists)
September 24, 1963 (3 artists)
April 1978 (9 artists)
October 1959 (14 artists)
November 21, 1956 (14 artists)
July 14, 1960 Tanssiorkesteri Yölintu
October 1, 1964 Nancy Blake, Emmylou Harris, Gillian Welch, The Milk Carton Kids
January 1975 Noël Akchoté
July 1993 (2 artists)
August 11, 1958 (16 artists)
December 1984 (4 artists)
April 26, 1994 (11 artists)
November 1970 (2 artists)
November 1970 (2 artists)
October 6, 1964 Johnny McEvoy
January 1970 (4 artists)
November 21, 1956 (16 artists)
November 5, 1996 (2 artists)
January 13, 1964 (25 artists)
1978 (3 artists)
Walk The Line Revisited Rodney Crowell with Johnny Cash (Johnny Cash, Rodney Crowell) 2001 Unverified
November 2019 (24 artists)
November 1963 Lowland Hum
September 15, 1958 (3 artists)
September 1975 (9 artists)
March 1970 (6 artists)
April 5, 1974 (2 artists)
December 1979 Joanne Cash featuring Johnny Cash
September 1960 (7 artists)
October 1, 1988 Lacy J. Dalton
October 1, 1964 (3 artists)
May 1, 1964 (6 artists)
November 21, 1966 (2 artists)
August 2005 Billy Joe Shaver
October 1970 (10 artists)

Originals using parts of other songs

Title Performer Release date Covered by
October 1968 (41 artists)
Sampled by They Might Be Giants