Search

Artist

Johnny Cash

Johnny Cash
Aliases
Johnny Cash and The Evangel Temple Choir
Johnny Cash and The Tennessee Two
Real name
John R. Cash
Born
February 26, 1932
Died
September 12, 2003
Country
United States
IPI
00005462217 107 works
00005462413 19 works
00033679764 1 work
Comments
Legendary country music singer, performer and songwriter. He was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1980.
Member of
Highwaymen [US2]
Family
June Carter Spouse (1968-2003)
John Carter Cash Son
Maybelle Carter Mother-in-law
Rosanne Cash Daughter
Tommy Cash Brother
Roy Cash Jr. Nephew
Carlene Carter Step-daughter
Joanne Cash Sister
Cindy Cash Daughter

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by hounddogman

Sampled songs

Title Performer Release date Info
June 4, 1969 Originally by Shel Silverstein
Sampled by Dickie Goodman
October 1968 Covered by (41 artists)
Sampled by They Might Be Giants
December 15, 1955 Covered by (252 artists)
Originally by Gordon Jenkins
Sampled by Beastie Boys