Search

Artist

Al Jolson

visual
Aliases
Al Jolson with Orchestra
Personal name
Asa Yoelson
Born
May 26, 1886
Died
October 23, 1950
Country
United States
IPI
00015453015 25 works
15453015 2 works
Affiliation
ASCAP, DP
Comments
Singer, songwriter, comedian and actor, self-billed as "The World's Greatest Entertainer". Although best remembered today as the star of the first talking picture, The Jazz Singer (1927), Jolson has been referred to by modern critics as "the king of blackface performers".
Family
Ruby Keeler Wife (1928-1939)
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Al Jolson