Search

Artist

Molly O'Day

Molly O'Day
Aliases
The Cumberland Mountain Folks
Molly O'Day and The Cumberland Mountain Folks
Real name
Lois LaVerne Williamson
Born
July 9, 1923
Died
December 5, 1987
Country
United States
IPI
Comments
Country music singer and banjo player born in Pike County, Kentucky. Molly O'Day's career started in 1939 and she retired in 1952 when she contracted tuberculosis, which greatly curtailed her singing. Inducted into the West Virginia Music Hall of Fame in 2007.
Family
Lynn Davis Spouse (1941-1987)

Meta

Added by SlimD