Dizzy Gillespie

Dizzy Gillespie
Aliases
Dizzy Gillespie All Star Quintette
Dizzy Gillespie Big Band
Dizzy Gillespie & His All-Star Quintet
Dizzy Gillespie and His All Star Quintet
Dizzy Gillespie and His All Star Quintette
Dizzy Gillespie and His All Stars
Dizzy Gillespie and His All-Stars
Dizzy Gillespie and His Operatic Strings
Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra
Dizzy Gillespie and His Sextet
Dizzy Gillespie Jazzmen
Dizzy Gillespie Quintet
Dizzy Gillespie Sextet
Lilian Terry with Dizzy Gillespie
The Tempo Jazz Men
Tempo Jazz Men featuring Gabriel on Trumpet
Real name
John Birks Gillespie
Born
October 21, 1917
Died
January 6, 1993
Country
United States
IPI
00011891894 00088544437
Comments
Legendary trumpet player, composer and one of the original beboppers. Gillespie also led an Afro-Cuban jazz ensemble.
Member of
The Paris All-Stars    Trumpet
Family
Jeanie Bryson    Daughter
See also
Big Nick Nicholas
Bill Graham
Billies Bounce
Interlude
Joe Carroll
Jon Faddis
Wade Legge
Buy

Added by Denis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Dizzy Gillespie