Search

Artist

William S. Burroughs

William S. Burroughs
Aliases
William Burroughs
Real name
William Seward Burroughs II
Born
February 5, 1914
Died
August 2, 1997
Country
United States
IPI
00334322986 9 works
Comments
Writer and visual artist, who was a primary figure of the Beat Generation and a major postmodernist author, whose influence is considered to have affected a range of popular culture as well as literature.
Related
John Giorno Frequent collaborator

Meta

Added by Mop66
Managed by CarlDennis