Search

Artist

Harry James

Harry James
Aliases
Harry James and Band
Harry James & His Big Band Plus The Dixieland Five
Harry James and His Musicmakers
Harry James and His New Jazz Band
Harry James and His Orchestra
Harry James and His Septet
Harry James & The Rhythm Section
Harry James with Rhythm
Real name
Henry Haag James
Born
March 15, 1916
Died
July 5, 1983
Country
United States
IPI
00015070918 7 works
Comments
Trumpeter and big-band leader
Family
Betty Grable Wife (1943-1965)
Louise Tobin Wife
Related
Marion Morgan Singer (1946-1949)
Frank Sinatra Singer
Dick Haymes Singer
Kitty Kallen Singer (1943-1945)
Buddy Rich Drummer

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
December 1945 Helen Forrest with Les Paul and His Trio
i 1992 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i July 9, 1945 (2 artists)
1939 (183 artists)
i 1941 (9 artists)
February 22, 1952 (2 artists)
Forever Amber Harry James and His Orchestra 1948 Unverified
July 10, 1942 (28 artists)
i August 2, 1954 (21 artists)
October 10, 1942 (103 artists)
June 25, 1943 (11 artists)
December 1944 (323 artists)
i 1991 (159 artists)
November 11, 1946 (2 artists)
Lone Star Moon Harry James and His Orchestra 1948 Unverified
July 28, 1947 (7 artists)
i March 13, 1950 (2 artists)
i 1947 (5 artists)
November 1939 (23 artists)
i May 8, 1942 (4 artists)
April 9, 1945 (317 artists)
March 1946 (2 artists)
i March 27, 1942 (6 artists)
i Trumpet Rhapsody Harry James and His Orchestra February 13, 1941 Unverified
October 24, 1941 (349 artists)