Search

Artist

Lionel Hampton

visual
Aliases
Lionel Hampton and His Band
Lionel Hampton and His Big Band
Lionel Hampton and His Big Orchestra
Lionel Hampton and His Hamptonians
Lionel Hampton and His Orchestra
Lionel Hampton & His Orchestra
Lionel Hampton and His Quartet
Lionel Hampton and His Quintet
Lionel Hampton and His Septet
Lionel Hampton and His Sextet
Lionel Hampton and His Sextette
Lionel Hampton and Orchestra
The Lionel Hampton Quartet
The Lionel Hampton Quintet
Personal name
Lionel Leo Hampton
Born
April 20, 1908
Died
August 31, 2002
Country
United States
IPI
00013322243 1 work
00013322341 13 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Best known as a pioneering jazz vibraphonist, Hampton was a multi-instrumentalist who also played piano and drums. He was also a bandleader, singer and composer.
Member of
Paul Howard's Quality Serenaders
Family
Gladys Hampton Wife
Related labels
Who's Who in Jazz   owner of
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis