Search

Artist

Sonny Burke [US1]

Sonny Burke [US1]
Aliases
Sonny Burke and His Orchestra
Real name
Joseph Francis Burke
Born
March 22, 1914
Died
May 31, 1980
Country
United States
IPI
00004607222 14 works
00004608121 1 work
00075647840 11 works
Comments
Composer, arranger, musical director and producer

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by sebcat

Releases

Albums

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
A Boy from Texas - A Girl from Tennessee Johnnie Johnston - Orchestra conducted by Sonny Burke with The Crew Chiefs June 1948 MGM
All My Love Dinah Shore - Orchestra under the Direction of Sonny Burke June 1947 Columbia
A Marshmallow World Bing Crosby with Lee Gordon Singers and Sonny Burke and His Orchestra 1950 Decca
A New Shade of Blues Ella Fitzgerald with Sonny Burke and His Orchestra August 1949 Decca
Born to Be Blue Mel Tormé with Sonny Burke and His Orchestra 1946 Musicraft
Fugue for Tinhorns Sonny Burke and His Orchestra 1951 Decca
Golden Earrings Dinah Shore - Orchestra under the Direction of Sonny Burke September 29, 1947 Columbia
Happy Day Day Sonny Burke and His Orchestra June 1950 Decca
If It Wasn't for the Moon Sonny Burke and His Orchestra 1940 Vocalion
I'll Be Faithful Billy Eckstine - Orchestra conducted by Sonny Burke September 1948 MGM
I'm Yours Mel Tormé with Sonny Burke and His Orchestra February 1947 Musicraft
It Takes a Long Long Train with a Red Caboose (To Carry My Blues Away) Dinah Shore - Orchestra under the Direction of Sonny Burke August 1947 Columbia
I Wanna Love You Sonny Burke and His Orchestra January 1952 Decca
I Wish I Didn't Love You So Dinah Shore - Orchestra under the Direction of Sonny Burke June 16, 1947 Columbia
Mama, Do I Gotta? Dinah Shore - Orchestra under the Direction of Sonny Burke March 24, 1947 Columbia
Mambo in the Moonlight Gary Crosby and The Cheer Leaders with Sonny Burke and His Orchestra September 1954 Decca
Marrying for Love Bing Crosby with Sonny Burke and His Orchestra 1950 Decca
Mister and Mississippi The Mills Brothers and Sonny Burke and His Orchestra May 1951 Decca
Night of My Nights Danny Kaye with Sonny Burke and His Orchestra 1953 Decca
Shoo-Fly Pie and Apple Pan Dowdy Dinah Shore - Orchestra under the Direction of Sonny Burke February 4, 1946 Columbia
Steppin' Out with My Baby Dinah Shore - Orchestra under the Direction of Sonny Burke May 1948 Columbia
That's the One for Me Sonny Burke and His Orchestra March 1951 Decca
The Best Things in Life Are Free Dinah Shore - Orchestra under the Direction of Sonny Burke December 1947 Columbia
The Old Master Painter Dick Haymes with Sonny Burke and His Orchestra November 1949 Decca
The White World of Winter Bing Crosby - Arranged and conducted by Sonny Burke November 1965 Reprise Records
Try a Little Tenderness Mel Tormé and His Mel-Tones with Sonny Burke and His Orchestra July 1946 Musicraft
What Does It Take Ella Fitzgerald with Sonny Burke and His Orchestra 1952 Decca
Where Did You Learn to Love? Dinah Shore - Orchestra under the Direction of Sonny Burke February 11, 1946 Columbia
Without Love Dolores Gray with The Mellomen and Orchestra directed by Sonny Burke November 1954 Decca

Performances also appear on