Search

Artist

Sonny Burke [US1]

Sonny Burke [US1]
Aliases
Sonny Burke and His Orchestra
Real name
Joseph Francis Burke
Born
March 22, 1914
Died
May 31, 1980
Country
United States
IPI
00004607222 14 works
00004608121 1 work
00075647840 11 works
Comments
Composer, arranger, musical director and producer

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by sebcat

Songs written by Sonny Burke [US1]

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Bella notte Peggy Lee, Sonny Burke [US1] George Givot Covered by (37 artists)
Black Coffee Paul Francis Webster, Sonny Burke [US1] Sarah Vaughan - Orchestra under the direction of Joe Lipman January 10, 1949 Covered by (205 artists)
He's a Tramp Peggy Lee, Sonny Burke [US1] Peggy Lee February 1955 Covered by (41 artists)
How It Lies, How It Lies, How It Lies! Paul Francis Webster, Sonny Burke [US1] Connie Hains with Four Hits and a Miss February 18, 1949 Covered by (6 artists)
It's Christmas Time Again Sonny Burke [US1], Jack Elliott [US1], James Harwood Peggy Lee September 16, 1953 Covered by (9 artists)
La La Lu Peggy Lee, Sonny Burke [US1] Peggy Lee with Orchestra directed by Victor Young 1955 Covered by (9 artists)
Midnight Sun Johnny Mercer, Lionel Hampton, Sonny Burke [US1] Lionel Hampton & His Orchestra November 10, 1947 Covered by (203 artists)
Peace on Earth Peggy Lee, Sonny Burke [US1] Donald Novis Covered by (3 artists)
Sans Souci Peggy Lee, Sonny Burke [US1] Peggy Lee and Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra October 6, 1952 Covered by (3 artists)
Somebody Bigger Than You and I Sonny Burke [US1], Hy Heath, Johnny Lange Ink Spots February 15, 1951 Covered by (33 artists)
The Merry Christmas Polka Paul Francis Webster, Sonny Burke [US1] Dinah Shore with Jud Conlon's Rhythmaires - Orchestra under the Direction of Harry Zimmerman March 1949 Covered by (4 artists)
The Siamese Cat Song Peggy Lee, Sonny Burke [US1] Peggy Lee February 1955 Covered by (9 artists)
They Were Doing the Mambo Don Raye, Sonny Burke [US1] Vaughn Monroe with Orchestra June 1954 Covered by (5 artists)
What Does It Take Jimmy Van Heusen, Sonny Burke [US1] Ella Fitzgerald with Sonny Burke and His Orchestra 1952 Covered by Art Tatum
You Was! Paul Francis Webster, Sonny Burke [US1] Covered by (7 artists)

Adapted songs