Paul Weller

Paul Weller
Aliases
Jake Fluckery
Weller
Real name
John William Weller Jr.
Born
May 25, 1958
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00036960272
Comments
Guitarist, singer and songwriter. He has played in several styles throughout his career, starting as a punk rocker, then moving into blue-eyed soul, and emerging as a solo artist who refuses to stick to a single style.
Member of
The Jam
The Style Council Vocals, guitar (1983-1990)
Band Aid (1984)
Family
Dee C. Lee Wife (1987-1998)
Buy

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by Isa

Covers by Paul Weller

Title Performer Release date Originally by
2009 Dion
July 28, 1997 Bobby Bland
September 13, 2004 Bob Dylan
2002 Small Faces
April 3, 2000 Cher
2002 Small Faces
September 13, 2004 Neil Young
June 18, 2012 The Beatles
September 13, 2004 John Jacob Niles
1994 Tim Hardin
1994 Pete Townshend
June 12, 2001 Pete Townshend
September 13, 2004 Richard Chamberlain
June 2004 The Lovin' Spoonful
September 1995 The Beatles
June 2004 Charlie McCoy and Bo Chatman, Bob Dylan
November 19, 2012 The Orioles
November 2004 The Orioles
1991 The Beatles with Billy Preston
September 13, 2004 Tim Hardin
September 13, 2004 Gordon Lightfoot
August 2004 Sly & The Family Stone
October 1992 Traffic
2002 Small Faces
September 13, 2004 Aaron Neville
2002 Small Faces
2007 Traffic
June 2006 Marvin Gaye
April 24, 1995 Etta James
September 13, 2004 Nolan Porter
November 19, 2012 Smokey Robinson & The Miracles
May 18, 2015 Jr. Walker & The All Stars
2002 Small Faces
August 2003 Lennon/Ono with the Plastic Ono Band
February 1996 Bob Dylan
1995 Dr. John
August 2004 Gilbert B├ęcaud, Jill Corey with Jimmy Carroll
2006 The Style Council
July 10, 1995 William Bell
November 2004 Jackie deShannon
2007 (unknown), Trinity Choir
November 1993 Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
September 13, 2004 Oasis
November 3, 2014 Faces
2007 Traffic
2007 Traffic
August 25, 2008 Gene Pitney
June 2009 Nick Drake
November 30, 2012 The Warner Brothers Studio Orchestra
October 24, 1994 The Beatles
February 1996 Oasis
June 2004 Gil Scott-Heron/Brian Jackson
March 15, 2009 The Jam
November 1998 The Jam
September 13, 2004 Sister Sledge
2002 Small Faces
August 2003 Ben Harper
September 2005 Michael Jackson
1995 Marvin Gaye
2001 Billy Preston
August 2004 Rose Royce
2008 The Isley Brothers