Search

Artist

Warren Zevon

Warren Zevon
Aliases
Stephen Lyme
Real name
Warren William Zevon
Born
January 24, 1947
Died
September 7, 2003
Country
United States
IPI
00033610028 24 works
00040809006 33 works
00269950809 1 work
Comments
Singer-songwriter and musician
Member of
Hindu Love Gods
The Brothers [US2]

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by tsk

Songs written by Warren Zevon

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
A Bullet for Ramona Warren Zevon, Paul Evans Warren Zevon 1970 Covered by Jack O. & The Tearjerkers
Accidentally Like a Martyr Warren Zevon Warren Zevon January 24, 1978 Covered by (6 artists)
Ain't that Pretty at All Warren Zevon, Leroy Marinell Warren Zevon 1982 Covered by Pixies
Boom Boom Mancini Warren Zevon Warren Zevon 1987 Covered by (3 artists)
Carmelita Warren Zevon Murray McLauchlan 1972 Covered by (13 artists)
Desperados Under the Eaves Warren Zevon Warren Zevon June 1976 Covered by (4 artists)
Detox Mansion Warren Zevon, Jorge Calderón Warren Zevon 1987 Covered by Vitamin String Quartet
Dirty Life and Times Warren Zevon Warren Zevon August 26, 2003 Covered by (2 artists)
Don't Let Us Get Sick Warren Zevon Warren Zevon 2000 Covered by (6 artists)
Excitable Boy Warren Zevon, Leroy Marinell Warren Zevon January 24, 1978 Covered by (4 artists)
Fistful of Rain Warren Zevon, Jorge Calderón Warren Zevon 2000 Covered by Rootbound
Frank and Jesse James Warren Zevon Warren Zevon June 1976 Covered by (2 artists)
Genius Warren Zevon, Larry Klein Warren Zevon May 7, 2002 Covered by John Murry
Hasten down the Wind Warren Zevon Warren Zevon June 1976 Covered by (6 artists)
Heartache Spoken Here Warren Zevon Warren Zevon October 15, 1991 Covered by Phil Cody [US1]
Hostage O Warren Zevon Warren Zevon 2000 Covered by Michael Wolff
I'll Sleep When I'm Dead Warren Zevon Warren Zevon June 1976 Covered by Vitamin String Quartet
I Was in the House When the House Burned Down Warren Zevon Warren Zevon 2000 Covered by (2 artists)
Johnny Strikes up the Band Warren Zevon Warren Zevon January 24, 1978 Covered by Phil Cody [US1]
Keep Me in Your Heart Warren Zevon, Jorge Calderón Warren Zevon August 26, 2003 Covered by (10 artists)
Lawyers, Guns and Money Warren Zevon Warren Zevon January 24, 1978 Covered by (9 artists)
Let Nothing Come Between You Warren Zevon Warren Zevon 1982 Covered by Bart Peeters
Looking for the Next Best Thing Warren Zevon, Leroy Marinell, Kenny Edwards Warren Zevon 1982 Covered by Johnny Hallyday
Lord Byron's Luggage Warren Zevon Warren Zevon May 7, 2002 Covered by Phil Cody [US1]
Mohammed's Radio Warren Zevon Warren Zevon June 1976 Covered by (5 artists)
Monkey Wash, Donkey Rinse Warren Zevon, Duncan Aldrich Warren Zevon May 23, 1995 Covered by (2 artists)
Mutineer Warren Zevon Warren Zevon May 23, 1995 Covered by (6 artists)
My Ride's Here Warren Zevon, Paul B. Muldoon Warren Zevon May 7, 2002 Covered by Bruce Springsteen
My Shit's Fucked Up Warren Zevon Warren Zevon 2000 Covered by (2 artists)
Outside Chance Warren Zevon, Glenn Crocker The Turtles 1966 Covered by (4 artists)
Play It All Night Long Warren Zevon Warren Zevon February 1980 Covered by (3 artists)
Poor, Poor Pitiful Me Warren Zevon Warren Zevon June 1976 Covered by (9 artists)
Reconsider Me Warren Zevon Stevie Nicks 1985 Covered by (5 artists)
Renegade Warren Zevon Warren Zevon October 15, 1991 Covered by Steve Haggard
Roland the Headless Thompson Gunner Warren Zevon, David Lindell Warren Zevon January 24, 1978 Covered by (4 artists)
Searching for a Heart Warren Zevon Warren Zevon October 15, 1991 Covered by (6 artists)
Splendid Isolation Warren Zevon Warren Zevon 1989 Covered by (3 artists)
Tenderness on the Block Warren Zevon, Jackson Browne Warren Zevon January 24, 1978 Covered by (3 artists)
The Hula Hula Boys Warren Zevon Warren Zevon 1982 Covered by (3 artists)
The Indifference of Heaven Warren Zevon Warren Zevon May 23, 1995 Covered by Phil Cody [US1]
Werewolves of London Warren Zevon, Leroy Marinell, Waddy Wachtel Warren Zevon January 24, 1978 Covered by (20 artists)