Search

Artist

Christian Escoudé

visual
Aliases
Christian Escoude Octet ‎
Christian Escoude Quartet
Christian Escoudé Trio
Born
September 23, 1947
Died
May 13, 2024
Country
France
Comments
Gypsy swing guitarist
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Covers by Christian Escoudé

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i   1993 Fred Astaire BRD, Vincent Lopez and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Bob Lytell REC
i 2013 J.J. Johnson All Stars
i 1993 Campbell and Burr
i 1991 Miles Davis with Sonny Rollins and Horace Silver, Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke
i 1979 Miles Davis with Sonny Rollins and Horace Silver, Percy Heath, Kenny Clarke
i 1991 Coleman Hawkins and His Orchestra
i 1991 (unknown)
i 1997 The Be Bop Boys
i 2011 Georges Brassens et sa guitare, accompagné par Pierre Nicolas
i   2010 Xavier Cugat and His Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Don Reid REC,REL, June Knight PRF
i 1991 Django Reinhardt et son orchestre
i 1993 Abbey Lincoln featuring Stan Getz
i 1989 Toots Thielemans
i 1991 Oscar Pettiford and His Jazz All Stars
i 1979 Quintette du Hot Club de France (avec Django Reinhardt)
i 1993 John Williams - Stanley Myers & Orchestra
i Choti Christian Escoudé 2010 Unverified
i 2013 The Modern Jazz Quartet
i 1991 Dizzy Gillespie Jazzmen
i 2011 Georges Brassens
i 1991 Count Basie & His Orchestra
i 2011 Georges Brassens
i 2002 Sarane Ferret et le Quintette de Paris avec le violon de Georges Effrosse
i 2010 Jean Stout - Anne Germain
i 1997 João Gilberto
i 1979 Django Reinhardt et le Quintette du Hot Club de France [1940s]
i 1979 The Modern Jazz Quartet
i 1989 The Modern Jazz Quartet
i 1991 Django Reinhardt et le Quintette du Hot Club de France avec Stéphan Grapelly
i 1989 Gus Viseur & son orchestre
i 1979 Miles Davis-Charlie Parker
i 1993 David Rose and His Orchestra
i 2002 Edith Piaf - Orchestre dir. Robert Chauvigny avec les chœurs R. Saint-Paul
i   1993 Marcy Westcott and Richard Kollmar PRF, Benny Goodman and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Louise Tobin REC,REL
i 2011 Georges Brassens et sa guitare
i 2002 Tony Murena et son ensemble swing
i 1993 Adele Dixon
i 1993 Charles Aznavour - Orch. dir. : Jean Leccia
i 2011 Georges Brassens
i   1993 Richard Himber and His Ritz-Carlton Orch. - Vocal Refrain by Stuart Allen REC,REL, June Knight & Charles Walters PRF
i 2011 Georges Brassens
i 2011 Georges Brassens
i 2013 The Modern Jazz Quartet
i 1978 The Modern Jazz Quartet
i 1993 Alfred Newman
i 2011 Georges Brassens et sa guitare
i 2011 Georges Brassens
i 2011 Georges Brassens
i 2011 Georges Brassens
i 2011 Georges Brassens
i 1979 Django Reinhardt et le Quintette du Hot Club de France [1940s]
i 1991 Django Reinhardt et le Quintette du Hot Club de France [1940s]
i 1979 Django Reinhardt et son orchestre
i 2013 John Lewis
i 2013 The Modern Jazz Quartet
i December 1979 John Coltrane
i Moonlight Serenade Christian Escoudé 2010 Unverified
i 1993 Miles Davis
i   1979 Quintette du Hot Club de France avec Alix Combelle REL, Quintette du Hot Club de France REC
i   1991 Quintette du Hot Club de France avec Alix Combelle REL, Quintette du Hot Club de France REC
i   1991 Quintette du Hot Club de France avec Alix Combelle REL, Quintette du Hot Club de France REC
i 1991 Django Reinhardt et son Quintette
i 2007 Renée Lebas - Orchestre, dir. Guy Luypaerts
i 2007 Andrew White [US]
i 1993 Antônio Carlos Jobim com Danilo Caymmi e Coro
i 1993 Alfredo De Angelis
i 2013 Music composed and conducted by John Lewis
i   2010 Tamara PRF, Gertrude Niesen with orchestral acc dir. by Ray Sinatra REC
i 1991 Quintette du Hot Club de France
i 1991 Django Reinhardt et le Quintette du Hot Club de France avec Stéphan Grapelly
i 1989 Gus Viseur & son orchestre
i 2002 Gus Viseur & son orchestre
i 1979 The Dave Brubeck Quartet
i 2010 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1991 Tullio Carminati
i 1991 Django Reinhardt et son Quintette
i 1979 Jim Hall
i 1997 Louis Armstrong
i 1979 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra featuring Trumpet by Billy Butterfield
i December 1979 Victor Young
i 1993 Cliff Edwards with Victor Young and His Orchestra - And The Ken Darby Singers
i 1993 John Hundley & Lillian Taiz

Releases