Search

Artist

Ken Lewis

visual
Aliases
Ken Hawker
Real name
Kenneth Alan James Hawker
Born
December 3, 1942
Died
August 2, 2015
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00013613621 1 work
00013613719 24 works
00018002040 17 works
Affiliation
PRS
Comments
Singer, songwriter and record producer
Member of
The Ivy League Vocals, keyboards (1964-1967)
The Flower Pot Men
Carter-Lewis & The Southerners
Family
Bill Bates Brother-in-law
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Ken Lewis

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Can't You Hear My Heartbeat John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis Herman's Hermits January 11, 1965 Covered by (19 artists)
Funny How Love Can Be John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis The Ivy League January 1965 Covered by (22 artists)
I Don't Love Her No More John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis, Geoff Stephens The Honeycombs 1965 Covered by (2 artists)
Is It True John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis Brenda Lee August 28, 1964 Covered by (7 artists)
Jenny Let Him Go Ken Lewis Antoinette January 1964 Covered by Jocy
Let's Go to San Francisco (Part 1) John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis The Flower Pot Men August 4, 1967 Covered by (10 artists)
Let's Try Again John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis The Cicadas [AU] 1964 Covered by The Rockin' Berries
Little Bit o' Soul John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis The Little Darlings 1965 Covered by (13 artists)
Mississippi Lady John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis Sequoia 1971 Covered by Dennis Sch├╝tze
Piccolo Man John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis, Russell Alquist Friends [GB] July 1968 Covered by (3 artists)
Somebody Told My Girl John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis Carter-Lewis & The Southerners October 1963 Covered by Alex y Los Findes
Sunday for Tea John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis Peter and Gordon [GB] March 13, 1967 Covered by (3 artists)
Sweet and Tender Romance John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis, Bill Bates Bick Ford April 1963 Covered by (8 artists)
Thank You for Loving Me John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis The Ivy League October 13, 1967 Covered by The Buffoons
That's What I Want John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis The Marauders July 1963 Covered by (10 artists)
That's Why I'm Crying John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis, Perry Ford The Ivy League April 9, 1965 Covered by (2 artists)
Tossing and Turning John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis, Perry Ford The Ivy League June 1965 Covered by (11 artists)
Wait a Minute John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis, Perry Ford The Ivy League September 18, 1964 Covered by (2 artists)
Will I What? John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis, Bill Bates [GB2] Mike Sarne featuring Billie Davis 1962 Covered by Judge Dread
You Can Never Be Wrong John Carter [GB], Ken Lewis, Russell Alquist The Flower Pot Men April 5, 1968 Covered by The Chosen Few [US2]