Search

Artist

Allen Toussaint

visual
Aliases
Allen Toussaint & Friends
The Allen Toussaint Orchestra
The Allen Toussaint Orchestra with the Crescent City Christmas Chorus
Naomi Neville
Tousan
Born
January 14, 1938
Died
November 9, 2015
Country
United States
IPI
00022264911 22 works
00030931216 1 work
00030931412 91 works
00201859877 2 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
New Orleans R&B pianist, vocalist, songwriter and record producer. Toussaint often credited as Naomi Neville, which was the maiden name of Toussaint's mother and a pseudonym he used extensively in the 1950s and 1960s for songwriting credits.
Member of
The Stokes
ATG
Conjure
Related
Willie Harper Associate
Related labels
Alon Records   co-founder
Deesu Records   co-founder
NYNO Records   founder of
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Allen Toussaint