Search

Artist

Barney Bigard

Barney Bigard
Aliases
Barney Bigard and His Orchestra
Barney Bigard and Orchestra
Barney Bigard Quintet
Barney Bigard Sextet
Real name
Albany Leon Bigard
Born
March 3, 1906
Died
June 27, 1980
Country
United States
IPI
00003154242 1 work
00003154340 5 works
00003154438 3 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Jazz clarinetist, tenor saxophonist, composer and bandleader
Member of
Barney Bigard and His Jazzopaters
Esquire All Stars
Crystalette All Stars
Lamplighter All Stars

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Barney Bigard