Search

Artist

Gordon Jenkins

Gordon Jenkins
Aliases
Gordon Jenkins His Chorus and Orchestra
Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra
Real name
Gordon Hill Jenkins
Born
May 12, 1910
Died
May 1, 1984
Country
United States
IPI
00015255411 11 works
Comments
Arranger, composer and pianist. Jenkins became the musical director for Decca in 1949. In that capacity, he bucked resistance from Decca's management and signed The Weavers.

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by sebcat

Popular Covers by Gordon Jenkins