Discover

Artist

Gordon Jenkins

Gordon Jenkins
Aliases
Gordon Jenkins and His Chorus and Orchestra
Gordon Jenkins His Chorus and Orchestra
Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra
Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra and Chorus
Gordon Jenkins His Orchestra and Chorus
Real name
Gordon Hill Jenkins
Born
May 12, 1910
Died
May 1, 1984
Country
United States
IPI
00015255411
Comments
Arranger, composer and pianist. Jenkins became the musical director for Decca in 1949. In that capacity, he bucked resistance from Decca's management and signed The Weavers.
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by sebcat

Covers by Gordon Jenkins

Title Performer Release date Originally by
July 1959 Revelers
April 1949 Vera Lynn
1953 Lilo
1966 Jean Sablon, Hildegarde
1964 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1947 (unknown)
1965 Frances Williams
August 1942 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra
May 1952 Eddy Howard and His Orchestra
August 1942 Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
May 1949 Sarah Vaughan
November 1949 Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye
1951 Ethel Merman
March 1954 Billy Murray
1966 Suzy Delair, Louis Armstrong with Sy Oliver & His Orchestra
1946 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
December 1952 Douglas Richardson
October 1943 (unknown)
May 1952 Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra
October 21, 1946 Margaret Whiting with Orchestra Conducted by Jerry Gray
September 1957 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
July 1950 Leadbelly
July 1959 Dolores Gray
1947 Ella Logan
July 1959 Bob Hope
1964 Douglas McPhail
1949 Buddy Clark, Orchestra under the Direction of Earl Hagen
September 1957 Eva Taylor
1965 The Piccadilly Players
1960 (unknown)
Covered by (6 artists)
1966 Edith Piaf, Vera Lynn with Orchestra and Chorus directed by Roland Shaw - Charles Smart at the Organ
1958 Ray Noble and His Orchestra - Featuring Tony Martin
1965 Tamara
July 1959 Percy Faith
1966 Percy Faith
June 29, 1942 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
1965 Isham Jones, Guest Conductor with Ray Miller's Orchestra
1964 Luba Kadison, Bob Zurke and His Delta Rhythm Band
August 1950 Nell Carrington
July 28, 1952 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
November 1950 Russell Nype and Galina Talva
1948 Doris Day and Nestor Amaral
1948 Tony Martin
April 1950 Don Redman and His Orchestra
1958 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra
1966 Roland Gerbeau, Keely Smith with Orchestra Conducted by Nelson Riddle
July 1959 Red McKenzie & His Orchestra
1964 Abe Lyman's California Orchestra
July 28, 1952 June Knight & Charles Walters
1949 Frank Sinatra and Doris Day with The Ken Lane Singers
1951 Paul Lukas, Orchestra and Chorus under the Direction of Jay Blackton
December 1952 John Yorke Atlee
1964 Gene Kelly & Martha Mears
June 2, 1952 Jeanette MacDonald
1965 John Reardon & Nancy Dussault
April 1947 Ray Dorey
1964 Ray Dorey
1952 Dave Cutrell with McGinty's Oklahoma Cow Boy Band
September 1957 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
1943 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
1949 Martha Mears
1948 Mitzi Green
December 1954 The MGM Studio Orchestra, Johnny Desmond with Orchestra directed by Richard Shores
1964 Gloria Grafton & Donald Novis
July 1959 (unknown), Yelizaveta Lavrovskaya, John McCormack with piano accomp. by Edwin Schneider - Cello by Lauri Kennedy
1952 (unknown)
Covered by The Wayfarers [1]
1949 Trio Durango, Desi Arnaz
P.S. I Love You Gordon Jenkins His Orchestra and Chorus 1952 Unverified
1951 Yao Lee, Frankie Laine
September 1957 Richard Hayman Orchestra
October 1953 Doris Day
February 1953 Bob MacGimsey
1950 Woody Guthrie
1943 Libby Holman
September 1957 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
Stella by Starlight Dick Haymes with Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra 1947 Unverified
September 1957 Ted Fio Rito and His Orchestra
November 1949 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
November 1950 Ethel Merman
1966 João Gilberto, Antônio Carlos Jobim, Vinicius de Moraes, Stan Getz & João Gilberto
1966 Charles King, (unknown)
1951 Ethel Merman
December 1946 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
July 1950 John Payne & Joan Merrill
1966 Simon and Garfunkel
February 1953 Rudy Vallee & Everett Marshall
September 1957 Rudy Vallee & Everett Marshall
1964 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra
1949 Anne Shelton with The Wardour Singers and Paul Fenoulhet and his Orchestra
June 1954 The Whiffenpoofs
July 1950 (unknown)
Covered by (3 artists)
1966 Jacques Hélian et son Orchestre
September 1957 Hilanderas y pescadores
1964 Jo Sullivan
1951 Dinah Shore, Orchestra and Chorus under the Direction of Jay Blackton
1948 Tony Martin
1965 C. Richard Tauber, Harry Pollack's Club Maurice Diamonds
1965 Manuel Romain
1947 Russ Case and His Orchestra with Jimmy Blair
September 1957 Gene Austin
July 1959 Shannon Bolin
1949 (unknown)
1952 Solomon Linda's Original Evening Birds
Covered by (97 artists)
1943 Dick Jurgens and His Orchestra
June 2, 1952 Larry Clinton & His Orchestra
November 1950 Ethel Merman and Russell Nype
August 1950 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians
1949 Mike Doty and His Orchestra