Search

Artist

Milt Gabler

Milt Gabler
Aliases
Jimmy Brewster
Roy Carroll
Roy Ilene
Real name
Milton Gabler
Born
May 20, 1911
Died
July 20, 2001
Country
United States
IPI
00011073933 23 works
00063595948 19 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Important record producer associated with Commodore Records, which grew out of his father's radio repair shop, the Commodore Radio Corporation. Gabler was the first person to deal extensively in reissues and in mail order sale of records. Although he has many songwriting credits, how involved he actually was in songwriting is questionable; instead, these credits seem to have come largely from production deals. He gained the Ahmet Ertegun Award in 1993.
Related labels
Commodore   founder of

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Sylvain Guillou

Songs written by Milt Gabler

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Calling All Comets Milt Gabler, Bill Haley, Rudy Pompilli Bill Haley and His Comets March 27, 1956 Covered by Rockin' Pete Anderson
Choo Choo Ch'boogie Milt Gabler, Vaughn Horton, Denver Darling Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five January 23, 1946 Covered by (90 artists)
Crazy Street Milt Gabler, Bill Haley, Rusty Keefer Matys Brothers January 1958 Covered by Whistle Bait
Danke schoen Bert Kaempfert, Milt Gabler, Kurt Schwabach Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra December 17, 1962 Covered by (57 artists)
Don't Talk to Me Bert Kaempfert, Milt Gabler, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra December 17, 1962 Covered by (3 artists)
Hold Back the Dawn Bert Kaempfert, Milt Gabler, Herbert Rehbein Al Martino February 1967 Covered by (2 artists)
If I Give My Heart to You Milt Gabler, Al Jacobs, Jimmie Crane Connee Boswell January 28, 1954 Covered by (47 artists)
It Makes No Difference Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein, Milt Gabler Vic Damone 1967 Unverified
It Started in Naples Milt Gabler, Silvana Simoni, Alessandro Cicognini, Carlo Savina Covered by Tino Rossi - Orchestre dir. Pierre Spiers
I Want You All to Myself (Just You) Milt Gabler, John Koch Kitty Kallen with Orchestra directed by Jack Pleis July 28, 1954 Covered by Dickie Valentine with Stanley Black and His Orchestra
L-O-V-E Bert Kaempfert, Milt Gabler Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra May 15, 1964 Covered by (188 artists)
Now and Forever Bert Kaempfert, Milt Gabler Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra 1960 Covered by (2 artists)
Oriental Rock Milt Gabler, Bill Haley, Rusty Keefer, Catherine Cafra Bill Haley and His Comets November 21, 1957 Covered by Franny and The Fireballs
Pagin' the Devil Milt Gabler, Walter Page The Kansas City Six September 27, 1938 Covered by (4 artists)
Pretty Girl Milt Gabler, Blind Blake [BS] Don Cherry [US1] - With Accompaniment by The George Barnes Quartet June 5, 1952 Covered by (2 artists)
Skinny Minnie Milt Gabler, Bill Haley, Rusty Keefer, Catherine Cafra Bill Haley and His Comets February 6, 1958 Covered by (39 artists)
Sweet Maria Bert Kaempfert, Milt Gabler, Herbert Rehbein Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra June 6, 1966 Covered by (18 artists)
The Walkin' Beat Milt Gabler, Bill Haley, Rusty Keefer, Catherine Cafra Bill Haley and His Comets February 6, 1958 Covered by (2 artists)
Two Can Live on Love Alone Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein, Milt Gabler The Anita Kerr Singers 1967 Unverified
Wiederseh'n Bert Kaempfert, Herbert Rehbein, Milt Gabler Unverified
You Had Better Change Your Ways Milt Gabler, William Greaves Buddy Johnson and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Arthur Prysock December 9, 1947 Covered by (4 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Come Rock with Me Milt Gabler, Bill Haley, Rusty Keefer, Catherine Cafra 'O sole mio Bill Haley and His Comets Covered by (2 artists)
In a Mellow Tone Milt Gabler In a Mellotone Mills Brothers Covered by (69 artists)
Piccadilly Rock Milt Gabler, Bill Haley, Rusty Keefer, Catherine Cafra London Bridge Is Falling Down Bill Haley and His Comets Covered by The Boston Show Band
Pretty Alouette (Be My Only One) Milt Gabler, Bill Haley, Rusty Keefer, Catherine Cafra Alouette Bill Haley and His Comets
Rockin' Matilda Milt Gabler, Bill Haley, Ruth Keefer, Catherine Cafra Waltzing Matilda Bill Haley and His Comets
Rockin' Rita Milt Gabler, Bill Haley, Rusty Keefer La cucaracha Bill Haley and His Comets Covered by Los Terribles De Tijuana
Rockin' Rollin' Schnitzelbank Bill Haley, Rusty Keefer, Milt Gabler, Catherine Cafra Schnitzelbank Bill Haley and His Comets Unverified
Rockin' Through the Rye Milt Gabler, Bill Haley, Rusty Keefer, Catherine Cafra Comin' Thro' the Rye Bill Haley and His Comets Covered by (2 artists)
Stay Here with Me Milt Gabler Resta cu' mme Domenico Modugno Covered by (2 artists)
The Hookey Song Milt Gabler, Vaughn Horton Pack' die Badehose ein! Covered by (2 artists)
The Saints Rock 'n Roll Milt Gabler, Bill Haley When the Saints Are Marching In Bill Haley and His Comets Covered by (5 artists)
The Whiffenpoof Song (Baa Baa Baa) (The Boppenpoof Song) Milt Gabler The Whiffenpoof Song Louis Armstrong and Gordon Jenkins and His Chorus and Orchestra
Vive la Rock and Roll Milt Gabler, Bill Haley, Rusty Keefer, Catherine Cafra Frère Jacques Bill Haley and His Comets Covered by (2 artists)