Search

Artist

Louie Innis

Louie Innis
Aliases
Louie and The Innis Clan
Louie Innis and The String Dusters
Louis Innis
Real name
Louis Todd Innis
Born
June 20, 1919
Died
August 20, 1982
Country
United States
IPI
00014795379 9 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Lou Innis was a singer, songwriter and rhythm guitarist from Indiana. In the 1930s he worked on radio and in the 1940s was a member of Hank Penny's Radio Cowboys. By the late 1940s he was a Nashville session man who appeared on early recording by Hank Williams, Red Foley and others. He recorded under his own name for Sterling, Mercury and King. He was also was an A&R man for King.

Meta

Added by SlimD

Popular Covers by Louie Innis