Jimmy Dorsey

Jimmy Dorsey
Aliases
Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
Jimmy Dorsey and His Original Dorseyland Jazz Band
Jimmy Dorsey with Orchestra and Chorus
Real name
James Dorsey
Born
February 29, 1904
Died
June 12, 1957
Country
United States
IPI
00008544885
Comments
Clarinetist, saxophonist, trumpeter, bandleader and composer. Dorsey died of lung cancer.
Member of
The Dorsey Brothers
The Charleston Chasers
The Californian Ramblers
Related
Tommy Dorsey Brother
Herb Ellis
Helen O'Connell O'Connell sang with Dorsey's band from 1939 to 1943.
Joe Venuti Trumpet, clarinet and alto sax in The Blue Five
Roc Hillman Guitarist in Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
Buy

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis