Discover

Artist

Jimmy Dorsey

Jimmy Dorsey
Aliases
Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
Jimmy Dorsey and His Original Dorseyland Jazz Band
Jimmy Dorsey with Orchestra and Chorus
Real name
James Dorsey
Born
February 29, 1904
Died
June 12, 1957
Country
United States
IPI
00008544885
Comments
Clarinetist, saxophonist, trumpeter, bandleader and composer. Dorsey died of lung cancer.
Member of
The Dorsey Brothers
The Charleston Chasers
The Californian Ramblers
Related
Tommy Dorsey Brother
Herb Ellis
Helen O'Connell O'Connell sang with Dorsey's band from 1939 to 1943.
Joe Venuti Trumpet, clarinet and alto sax in The Blue Five
Roc Hillman Guitarist in Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Covers by Jimmy Dorsey

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1960 Bing Crosby
1930 Henry Burr & Albert Campbell
1940 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra
1968 Cilla Black
1937 Dick McDonough & His Orchestra
1940 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
1939 Bing Crosby
1941 Spanish Dance Orchestra
Covered by (9 artists)
1948 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
Arkansas Traveler Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra May 16, 1938 Unverified
1948 Bert Kaplan and His Collegians
1942 (unknown)
Covered by (2 artists)
1944 Emilio Tuero
Covered by (91 artists)
1938 (unknown)
1942 Belle Baker
1939 Ambrose and His Orchestra
May 1940 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Irene Daye
1942 Araci Cortes
Covered by (46 artists)
1938 Fred Astaire with Ray Noble and His Orchestra
September 1951 André Claveau avec Jo Boyer et son orchestre, Georgia Gibbs with Orchestra Conducted by Glenn Osser
1939 Harry James and His Orchestra
1936 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band
May 1946 Ethel Merman & Art Barnett
1938 Chick Webb and His Orchestra
1968 Dionne Warwick
Flight of the Bumblebee Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra 1938 Unverified
June 1940 (unknown)
1939 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Edythe Wright
1941 María Cervantes, Don Azpiazú and His Havana Casino Orchestra
February 1947 Jacques Renard & His Orchestra
January 1941 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
1938 Sidney Bechet & His Orchestra
Dick Haymes
1938 Larry Clinton & His Orchestra
1940 Grace Moore
1946 Perry Como with Russ Case and His Orchestra
March 1939 (unknown), Dick Powell
1941 Mary Healy
August 1936 Bing Crosby, Leonid Kinskey, Martha Raye, Bob Burns and Louis Prima with The Sons of the Pioneers
1930 Lottie Gee and Chorus
Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1936 (unknown)
1942 (unknown)
1939 Ethel Merman and Jimmy Durante
July 1950 Cecilian Quartette
1939 Ink Spots
1945 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra
January 1941 (unknown)
1942 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra
1936 Virginia Bruce
December 1949 Lucille Hegamin accompanied by Harris' Blues and Jazz Seven
1942 Earl Hines and His Orchestra
1938 Nellie Casman, Andrews Sisters
1952 Hadda Brooks
1940 "Boodle It" Wiggins
1937 John Yorke Atlee
1954 (unknown)
1938 Kenny Baker [US1]
1954 (unknown)
1941 Hermanos Castilla, Adolph Hofner and His Texans
March 1942 Bunny Berigan and His Orchestra
1941 Judy Garland
February 1945 Deanna Durbin
1943 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
December 1949 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
July 1942 (unknown)
1944 Maurice Chevalier
January 1942 Dorothy Lamour, Bob Eberly, Helen O'Connell and Chorus with Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1939 Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Frank Sinatra
1939 Annette Hanshaw
1936 Bing Crosby with Georgie Stoll and His Orchestra
1938 Bob Causer and His Cornellians
1936 Bing Crosby with Georgie Stoll and His Orchestra
1936 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1939 Trevor Watkins
1968 Dionne Warwick
1942 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra - Ray Eberle and The Modernaires
May 1940 (unknown)
1942 Eric Coates and Symphony Orchestra, Tony Martin with Victor Young and His Orchestra
1942 Alberta Hunter
1957 Carl Ravell and His Orchestra
Sampled by Buchanan and Goodman
July 1942 "Doc" Wheeler and his Sunset Orchestra
1939 Paul Whiteman and His Concert Orchestra, Kay Kyser and His Orchestra
1943 Stephane Grappelly and His Quartet
Stephane Grappelly and His Quartet
1930 Prince's Band
December 1949 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
1950 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
1940 Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra
Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
1942 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
1940 (unknown)
Covered by (20 artists)
The Jumpin Jive (Jim Jam Jump) Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Helen O'Connell 1939 Unverified
1968 Stan Getz
1939 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra
February 1947 Isham Jones and His Orchestra
1946 Frank Sinatra
December 1941 (unknown)
1937 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra
1943 Bette Davis
1968 Danny Williams
1939 Ethel Merman
December 1941 Charlie Spivak and His Orchestra
1930 Original Dixieland Jass Band
March 1947 Margaret Whiting with Frank De Vol and His Orchestra
December 1949 New Orleans Rhythm Kings
1939 Henry Russell and His Romancers
1937 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Kenny Sargent
1968 Dionne Warwick
1968 Jackie deShannon
1937 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
1950 American Quartet
1935 Margaret Adams
1968 Jack Jones
July 1950 Moon Mullican
1939 Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye
1941 Tito Schipa, Xavier Cugat and His Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra