Search

Artist

Bent Persson

Bent Persson
Aliases
Bent Persson's London Stompers
Bent Persson with The Royal Blue Melodians
Born
September 6, 1947
Country
Sweden
Comments
Traditional/swing trumpeter and cornetist
Member of
The Classic Jazz Band Sweden Trumpet
Kustbandet
Stockholm Stompers
The European Classic Jazzband Cornet & Trumpet
Weatherbird Jazzband Trumpet and Cornet
Hot Jazz Trio Trumpet and Cornet
Stockholm Classic Jazz Band
Blue Rhythmakers Trumpet, Cornet

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Oliver One

Covers by Bent Persson

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1979 Sara Martin
i 1990 Florence Mills
2001 Emma Carus
i 1979 New Orleans Rhythm Kings
i 1979 Adelaide Hall - Accompanied by Lew Leslie's Blackbirds Orchestra
i 1991 Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Johnny Marvin
2000 Eva Taylor
i 1988 Prince's Band
i 1990 Louis Armstrong & His Savoy Ballroom Five
1990 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orch.
1991 Warner's Seven Aces - Vocal Chorus by J. L. Richmond
1990 Dolly Kay with The Georgians
i 1979 Ethel Waters
i 1979 Jelly Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers
i 1991 Coon-Sanders Orchestra
i 1988 Original Memphis Melody Boys
i 1987 The Harlem Footwarmers
i 2001 Ambrose and His Orchestra
i 1979 Ferd (Jelly Roll) Morton
i 1979 Jelly-Roll Morton's New Orleans Jazzmen
i 1979 Sidney Bechet Quartet
i 1986 King Oliver's Orchestra
i 1986 (unknown)
i 1979 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band
1987 Lou Gold and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Jim Andrews
i 1991 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians - Vocal Refrain by Carmen Lombardo
i 2000 Clarence Williams and His Washboard Band
i 2001 Fred "Sugar" Hall and His Sugar Babies
i 1979 King Oliver and His Dixie Syncopators
i 1991 Johnny Marvin
1987 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra with Vocal Refrain
i 1986 Louis Armstrong & His Hot Five
i 1983 Jelly-Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers
i 1986 Jelly Roll Morton
i 1987 Friar's Society Orchestra
i 1991 Red Nichols and His Five Pennies
i 1987 Red Nichols and His Five Pennies
i 1990 Western Wanderers
i 1983 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band
i 1979 Sidney Bechet and His New Orleans Feetwarmers
i 1986 Cookie's Gingersnaps
i 1979 "Standard Band"
i 2000 Clarence Williams' Washboard Band
i 1986 King Oliver's Jazz Band
2001 Marion Harris
i 1986 Helen Morgan
2000 Dixie Stompers
i 2001 Jay C. Flippen
1990 Nell Carrington
i 1988 Original Memphis Five
i 1990 Jimmy Bertrand's Washboard Wizards
i 1988 (unknown)
2000 Clarence Williams Stompers
i 1979 The Cotton Pickers
i 2001 Kammersänger Richard Tauber - Begl.: Dajos-Béla-Künstlerorchester
i 1991 (unknown)
i 1983 Ferd (Jelly Roll) Morton
i 1983 Ferd (Jelly Roll) Morton
i 1983 New Orleans Rhythm Kings
i 1990 Louis Armstrong & His Savoy Ballroom Five
2000 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
i 1983 New Orleans Rhythm Kings
1987 Paul Whiteman's Rhythm Boys
i 1990 Byron G. Harlan
i 1991 (unknown)
i 1990 Sara Martin
i 1979 Johnny Dodds and His Black Bottom Stompers
i 1979 (unknown)
i 1990 Ethel Waters - Cordy Williams' Jazz Masters
i 1979 Ethel Waters - Cordy Williams' Jazz Masters
i 1979 Adelaide Hall
i 1988 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
2000 Clarence Williams' Blue Five - Vocal Chorus by Eva Taylor
i 1986 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven
i 1988 King Oliver's Jazz Band
i 1990 Hubert Eisdell
i 1991 (unknown)
i 1983 Original New Orleans Rhythm Kings
1988 Clarence Williams' Washboard Band
i 1979 Boyd Senter
i 1983 King Oliver and His Dixie Syncopators
i 1979 Albert E. Short and His Tivoli Syncopaters
i 1987 Marion Harris
i 1983 Edwin J. McEnelly's Orchestra
i 1979 Jelly Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers
i 1987 The Dixie Stompers
2000 (unknown)
i 1990 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians
i 1979 Eva Taylor - Clarence Williams
2001 Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra
i 2001 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
2001 Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra
1990 Olive Kline
i 1979 Ferd (Jelly Roll) Morton
i 1988 King Olivers Jazz Band
i 1983 Wolverine Orchestra
1983 New Orleans Rhythm Kings
2001 Broadway Syncopators
i 2001 Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra
2001 (unknown)
i 1979 Clarence Williams' Blue Five
i 2000 Clarence Williams' Blue Five
i 2000 Clarence Williams [US1]
i 2001 McKinney's Cotton Pickers
i 1983 New Orleans Rhythm Kings