Search

Artist

Cherry Wainer

Cherry Wainer
Aliases
Cherry Wainer und ihre Swinging Hammond-Orgel
Real name
Cherry Rachel Wainer
Born
March 2, 1935
Died
November 14, 2014
Country
South Africa
Comments
Cherry Wainer was South Africa's first rock 'n roll star. She was known primarily for playing the Hammond organ (and thus publicised as “The female Liberace”), but she also sang. By the late 1950s she moved to Great Britain where she appeared on television and had a #1 hit, ''Hoots Mon,'' as a member of Lord Rockingham's XI.
Member of
Lord Rockingham's XI Hammond organ

Meta

Added by SlimD

Popular Covers by Cherry Wainer